Skip to content

Swarthmore College

Campus Calendar

Search events. View events.
  All Categories Submit Events
   
Click to subscribe to the current view of events. Click to download events shown in CSV, iCAL or XML format. Click for help in using calendar displays. Print the contents of the current screen.

Advanced Search (New Search)

Submit
Date/Time View  Subscribe to RSS feed of current view. May 31, 2009 - May 31, 2013
Start Date and TimeEvent Details
Sunday, May 31, 2009
All Day Selling Swarthmore (Multi-Day Event)
All Day Commencement
Monday, June 01, 2009
Residence halls close to seniors at 9 a.m.
All Day Selling Swarthmore (Multi-Day Event)
Tuesday, June 02, 2009
All Day Selling Swarthmore (Multi-Day Event)
12:00 PM - 3:00 PM List Gallery Exhibit - Philip Stern '84: Hybrid Sculptures
Wednesday, June 03, 2009
All Day Selling Swarthmore (Multi-Day Event)
12:00 PM - 3:00 PM List Gallery Exhibit - Philip Stern '84: Hybrid Sculptures
Thursday, June 04, 2009
All Day Selling Swarthmore (Multi-Day Event)
12:00 PM - 3:00 PM List Gallery Exhibit - Philip Stern '84: Hybrid Sculptures
Friday, June 05, 2009
Start Day Alumni Weekend June 5-7 (Multi-Day Event)
All Day Selling Swarthmore (Multi-Day Event)
Saturday, June 06, 2009
All Day Alumni Weekend June 5-7 (Multi-Day Event)
All Day Selling Swarthmore (Multi-Day Event)
Sunday, June 07, 2009
End Day Alumni Weekend June 5-7 (Multi-Day Event)
All Day Selling Swarthmore (Multi-Day Event)
Monday, June 08, 2009
All Day Selling Swarthmore (Multi-Day Event)
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Scott Arboretum Guided Tour: A Walk with the Curator
Tuesday, June 09, 2009
All Day Selling Swarthmore (Multi-Day Event)
12:00 PM - 3:00 PM List Gallery Exhibit - Philip Stern '84: Hybrid Sculptures
Wednesday, June 10, 2009
All Day Selling Swarthmore (Multi-Day Event)
12:00 PM - 3:00 PM List Gallery Exhibit - Philip Stern '84: Hybrid Sculptures
Thursday, June 11, 2009
All Day Selling Swarthmore (Multi-Day Event)
12:00 PM - 3:00 PM List Gallery Exhibit - Philip Stern '84: Hybrid Sculptures
Friday, June 12, 2009
All Day Selling Swarthmore (Multi-Day Event)
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM Trash2Treasure Sale
Saturday, June 13, 2009
All Day Selling Swarthmore (Multi-Day Event)
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM Trash2Treasure Sale
Sunday, June 14, 2009
All Day Selling Swarthmore (Multi-Day Event)
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM Trash2Treasure Sale
1:00 PM - 6:00 PM Scott Associates' Garden Day
Monday, June 15, 2009
End Time 10:00 PM Selling Swarthmore (Multi-Day Event)
Tuesday, June 16, 2009
12:00 PM - 4:00 PM Campus Philly Opportunity Fair
Wednesday, June 17, 2009
5:30 PM - 7:00 PM Guided Tour: Green Roof
Thursday, June 18, 2009
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Sunset Sippin':White Roses and Whirlwind Wit
Saturday, June 20, 2009
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Guided Tour: Crum Woods Tour
Tuesday, June 30, 2009
8:00 AM - 7:00 PM Day Trip: A Beautiful Day in Bucks County
Monday, July 13, 2009
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Scott Arboretum Guided Tour: A Walk with the Curator
Tuesday, July 14, 2009
9:00 PM - 10:00 PM Astronomy Open House
Friday, July 17, 2009
8:30 AM - 5:00 PM Woody Plant Conference
Saturday, July 18, 2009
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM Guided Tour: Green Roof
Friday, July 24, 2009
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Chester Children's Chorus Concert
Saturday, July 25, 2009
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Guided Tour: 2009 Plant Sale Highlights
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Chester Children's Chorus Concert
Tuesday, August 04, 2009
7:30 PM - 8:30 PM Scott Arboretum Lecture: New Twists on Old Favorites
Thursday, August 06, 2009
5:30 PM - 7:00 PM Guided Tour: Green Roof
Friday, August 07, 2009
9:30 AM - 2:00 PM Horticulture Seminar: Hardy Cacti and Succulents
Monday, August 10, 2009
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Scott Arboretum Guided Tour: A Walk with the Curator
Tuesday, August 11, 2009
9:00 PM - 10:00 PM Astronomy Open House
Thursday, August 20, 2009
7:30 PM - 8:25 PM Lecture: A Peek at the 2009 Plant Sale
Saturday, August 22, 2009
Start Day Swarthmore: Town and Gown (Multi-Day Event)
1:30 PM - 5:30 PM Reception for Families of International Students and Americans Living Abroad
Sunday, August 23, 2009
All Day Swarthmore: Town and Gown (Multi-Day Event)
Monday, August 24, 2009
All Day Swarthmore: Town and Gown (Multi-Day Event)
Tuesday, August 25, 2009
All Day New student orientation and placement days
All Day Residence halls open for new students
All Day Swarthmore: Town and Gown (Multi-Day Event)
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Introduction to Blackboard
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM What's New in Blackboard for Fall 2009
Wednesday, August 26, 2009
All Day New student orientation and placement days
All Day Swarthmore: Town and Gown (Multi-Day Event)
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Introduction to Blackboard
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM What's New in Blackboard for Fall 2009
9:00 PM - 11:00 PM "Get Connected" Computer Clinic
Thursday, August 27, 2009
All Day Advising begins. All-adviser meeting in the morning. Individual advising begins in afternoon
All Day New student orientation and placement days
All Day Swarthmore: Town and Gown (Multi-Day Event)
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Workshop: Culinary Herb Party
9:00 PM - 11:00 PM "Get Connected" Computer Clinic
Friday, August 28, 2009
All Day Computer pre-registration for first-year and transfer students only
All Day New student orientation and placement days
All Day Residence halls open for returning students
All Day Swarthmore: Town and Gown (Multi-Day Event)
9:00 PM - 11:00 PM "Get Connected" Computer Clinic
Saturday, August 29, 2009
All Day New student orientation and placement days
All Day Registration follow-up meeting for students who need to make a change to their schedule
All Day Swarthmore: Town and Gown (Multi-Day Event)
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Guided Tour: Features of the 2009 Plant Sale
9:00 PM - 11:00 PM "Get Connected" Computer Clinic
Sunday, August 30, 2009
Meal plan starts at dinner for returning students
All Day New student orientation and placement days
All Day Swarthmore: Town and Gown (Multi-Day Event)
9:00 PM - 11:00 PM "Get Connected" Computer Clinic
Monday, August 31, 2009
All Day Classes and seminars begin
All Day Swarthmore: Town and Gown (Multi-Day Event)
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Stationary Alignment Yoga
12:15 PM - 1:00 PM QiGong - Moving Through the Seasons
4:45 PM - 6:00 PM Vinyasa Flow Yoga
Tuesday, September 01, 2009
All Day Swarthmore: Town and Gown (Multi-Day Event)
12:15 PM - 1:15 PM Pilates
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Cross Country Meet (away)
5:30 PM - 7:00 PM Scott Arboretum Guided Tour: Plants of the 2009 Plant Sale
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Pizza and Parable
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Women's Soccer Match (home)
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Women's Volleyball Match (home)
Wednesday, September 02, 2009
All Day Swarthmore: Town and Gown (Multi-Day Event)
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Men's Soccer Match (away)
9:15 PM - 10:15 PM Swarthmore Martial Arts Club Interest Meeting
Thursday, September 03, 2009
All Day Swarthmore: Town and Gown (Multi-Day Event)
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM Open House for First Years & Sophomores
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Field Hockey Match (home)
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Dare to Soar Information Meeting
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM Fencing Club/Team New Student Information Session & Demo
Friday, September 04, 2009
All Day Swarthmore: Town and Gown (Multi-Day Event)
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM Intercultural Center: Community Welcome Reception
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM William Daley: Gallery Exhibit of Vesica Explorations
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM Open House for Juniors & Seniors
5:00 PM - 9:00 PM Women's Soccer Match (home)
5:00 PM - 9:00 PM Women's Volleyball Match (away)
Saturday, September 05, 2009
All Day Swarthmore: Town and Gown (Multi-Day Event)
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM Women's Volleyball Match (away)
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM Field Hockey Match (home)
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM William Daley: Gallery Exhibit of Vesica Explorations
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Women's Soccer Match (home)
5:00 PM - 9:30 PM Men's Soccer Match (home)
Sunday, September 06, 2009
All Day Swarthmore: Town and Gown (Multi-Day Event)
10:00 AM - 2:00 PM Women's Soccer Match (home)
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM Welcoming Tea for Students and Faculty
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM William Daley: Gallery Exhibit of Vesica Explorations
3:00 PM - 7:00 PM Men's Soccer Match (home)
5:00 PM - 6:30 PM Taize' Worship
Monday, September 07, 2009
All Day Labor Day - Classes in Session
All Day Swarthmore: Town and Gown (Multi-Day Event)
4:30 PM - 6:30 PM The Operettas of Michal Zadara '99 and Witold Gombrowicz - A Panel Discussion
4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Udall Scholarship Information Session
Tuesday, September 08, 2009
All Day Swarthmore: Town and Gown (Multi-Day Event)
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM William Daley: Gallery Exhibit of Vesica Explorations
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Pizza and Parable
7:15 PM - 9:00 PM Folkdance Class
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM Bike Works Interest Meeting!
9:00 PM - 10:00 PM Astronomy Open House
9:00 PM - 10:00 PM Massage Club Meeting
Wednesday, September 09, 2009
All Day Swarthmore: Town and Gown (Multi-Day Event)
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM William Daley: Gallery Exhibit of Vesica Explorations
12:30 PM - 1:10 PM Job Searching in a Recovering Economy
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Women's Soccer Match (away)
6:00 PM McKinsey & Co.: A Day in the Life: Virtual Information Session
7:30 PM - 8:30 PM Fulbright and Watson Q & A Session
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM Student Council Welcome Back Event
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM Club Despertar Interest Meeting
Thursday, September 10, 2009
All Day Swarthmore: Town and Gown (Multi-Day Event)
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM William Daley: Gallery Exhibit of Vesica Explorations
4:30 PM - 6:30 PM Field Hockey Match (away)
4:30 PM - 5:30 PM William Daley: Artist's Lecture
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM Bernie Saffran Lecture by Alice Rivlin, The Brookings Institution
10:00 PM - MidnightGrouper and U.S. Girls @ Olde Club
Friday, September 11, 2009
All Day Drop/add ends. Last day to delete a course from or add one to permanent registration
All Day Swarthmore: Town and Gown (Multi-Day Event)
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM William Daley: Gallery Exhibit of Vesica Explorations
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Equestrian Club Interest Meeting
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Themes in Biology: Toxins
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Lecture: Fall and Revival: Metaphysics in the 20th Century
4:00 PM - 8:00 PM Scott Arboretum: Scott Associates' Plant Sale
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM HAN BBQ
8:00 PM - 8:30 PM 24 Hour Theater Festival Performance
Saturday, September 12, 2009
All Day Swarthmore: Town and Gown (Multi-Day Event)
9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Women's Tennis Match (home)
9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Women's Tennis Match (home)
10:00 AM - 5:30 PM Acting Workshops with Michal Zadara '99 and Barbara Wysocka
10:00 AM - 3:00 PM Scott Arboretum: Scott Associates' Plant Sale
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM Swarthmore Ashtanga Yoga Club Meeting
12:00 PM - 3:00 PM Cross Country Meet (home)
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM William Daley: Gallery Exhibit of Vesica Explorations
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Field Hockey Match (away)
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM 24-Hour Design Festival Interest Meeting
3:30 PM - 6:00 PM Play Magic The Gathering
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Women's Soccer Match (home)
8:00 PM - 8:30 PM 24 Hour Theater Festival Performance
Sunday, September 13, 2009
All Day Swarthmore: Town and Gown (Multi-Day Event)
9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Women's Tennis Match (home)
9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Women's Tennis Match (home)
10:00 AM - 5:30 PM Acting Workshops with Michal Zadara '99 and Barbara Wysocka
10:00 AM - 2:00 PM Scott Arboretum: Scott Associates' Plant Sale
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM William Daley: Gallery Exhibit of Vesica Explorations
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Men's Soccer Match (home)
6:30 PM - MidnightRamadan Dinner
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM Student Council Meeting
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM Swat Survivors First Meeting
Monday, September 14, 2009
All Day Swarthmore: Town and Gown (Multi-Day Event)
1:00 PM Extern Program Orientation Sessions (Multi-Day Event)
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Scott Arboretum Guided Tour: A Walk with the Curator
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Redefining Heritage in Multi-Cultural Societies
Tuesday, September 15, 2009
All Day Swarthmore: Town and Gown (Multi-Day Event)
All Day Extern Program Orientation Sessions (Multi-Day Event)
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM William Daley: Gallery Exhibit of Vesica Explorations
4:15 PM - 5:30 PM Mathematics and Statistics Colloquium: A Taste of Chaos
4:30 PM - 6:30 PM Field Hockey Match (home)
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Pizza and Parable
Wednesday, September 16, 2009
All Day Swarthmore: Town and Gown (Multi-Day Event)
All Day Extern Program Orientation Sessions (Multi-Day Event)
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM William Daley: Gallery Exhibit of Vesica Explorations
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Faculty Lecture: How Plants Keep Their Cool When Temperatures Get Hot
4:30 PM - 7:00 PM Student Council Sharples Takeover
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Men's Soccer Match (home)
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Language Panics and Latina/o Identities: A Latina/o Heritage Month Event
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM Women's Soccer Match (home)
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM WSRN Big Meeting
9:00 PM - 9:30 PM Interest Meeting for LGBTQ Symposium
Thursday, September 17, 2009
All Day Swarthmore: Town and Gown (Multi-Day Event)
All Day Extern Program Orientation Sessions (Multi-Day Event)
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Diamond Heart Mediation
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM William Daley: Gallery Exhibit of Vesica Explorations
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Sigma Xi Student Research Poster Session
Friday, September 18, 2009
All Day Swarthmore: Town and Gown (Multi-Day Event)
End Time 4:30 PM Extern Program Orientation Sessions (Multi-Day Event)
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM William Daley: Gallery Exhibit of Vesica Explorations
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Sigma Xi Student Research Poster Session
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM The Midwest Teen Sex Show
Saturday, September 19, 2009
All Day Swarthmore: Town and Gown (Multi-Day Event)
9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Men's Tennis Match (home)
9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Men's Tennis Match (home)
11:00 AM - 1:00 PM Women's Rugby vs. Kutztown
11:15 AM - 2:00 PM Cross Country Meet (away)
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM Field Hockey Match (away)
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM William Daley: Gallery Exhibit of Vesica Explorations
12:00 PM - 6:00 PM Women's Volleyball Match (away)
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Men's Rugby
3:30 PM - 6:00 PM Play Magic The Gathering
4:30 PM - 6:30 PM Women's Soccer Match (home)
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Men's Soccer Match (home)
10:00 PM - MidnightThe Sun Ra Arkestra and Sonic Liberation Front @ Olde Club
Sunday, September 20, 2009
All Day Swarthmore: Town and Gown (Multi-Day Event)
9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Men's Tennis Match (home)
9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Men's Tennis Match (home)
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM William Daley: Gallery Exhibit of Vesica Explorations
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM Student Council Meeting
8:00 PM - 9:15 PM Swat Survivors Meeting
Monday, September 21, 2009
Start Day Extern Program - Online Registration Period (link to mySwarthmore) (Multi-Day Event)
All Day Swarthmore: Town and Gown (Multi-Day Event)
12:30 PM - 5:00 PM Golf Match (away)
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Film and Media Studies Open House
7:00 PM - 8:15 PM Welcome Back for Returned Study Abroad Students
Tuesday, September 22, 2009
All Day Extern Program - Online Registration Period (link to mySwarthmore) (Multi-Day Event)
All Day Swarthmore: Town and Gown (Multi-Day Event)
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM William Daley: Gallery Exhibit of Vesica Explorations
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM Peace Corps Information Session
5:00 PM - 8:00 PM Cross Country Meet (away)
6:30 PM - 12:00 AM Charles River Associates Employer Information Session
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Pizza and Parable
7:00 PM McKinsey & Co.: A Day in the Life: Virtual Information Session
7:30 PM - 8:30 PM Nicaragua Spring Break Trip Info Session
Wednesday, September 23, 2009
All Day Extern Program - Online Registration Period (link to mySwarthmore) (Multi-Day Event)
All Day Swarthmore: Town and Gown (Multi-Day Event)
9:30 AM - 11:00 AM Ingeniux Training: Basics For PC Users
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM William Daley: Gallery Exhibit of Vesica Explorations
12:30 PM - 1:15 PM Google Information Session
4:15 PM - 6:15 PM "CSI with a Broader Purpose: Using Forensics to Investigate Human Rights Violations Internationally"
4:30 PM - 6:30 PM Field Hockey Match (home)
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM A Window on the Work: Zane Booker
6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Men's Soccer Match (away)
7:00 PM Analysis Group Employer Information Session
Thursday, September 24, 2009
All Day Extern Program - Online Registration Period (link to mySwarthmore) (Multi-Day Event)
All Day Swarthmore: Town and Gown (Multi-Day Event)
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM William Daley: Gallery Exhibit of Vesica Explorations
4:15 PM - 5:15 PM Grenoble Informational Meeting
6:30 PM Harvard Business School 2+2 Information Session
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Women's Soccer Match (away)
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Women's Volleyball Match (away)
7:30 PM 2009 Constitution Day Speaker: Sanford V. Levinson
9:00 PM - Midnight!! EMERGEN-C Parlor Party !!
Friday, September 25, 2009
All Day Board of Managers meeting
All Day Extern Program - Online Registration Period (link to mySwarthmore) (Multi-Day Event)
All Day Swarthmore: Town and Gown (Multi-Day Event)
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Body Composition Screening (Hour 1)
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Body Mass Index (Hour 1)
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Body Composition Screening (Hour 2)
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Body Mass Index (Hour 2)
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Body Composition Screening (Hour 3)
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Body Mass Index (Hour 3)
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM William Daley: Gallery Exhibit of Vesica Explorations
12:30 PM - 1:10 PM Consulting Careers / Case Interviewing
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Body Composition Screening (Hour 4)
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Body Mass Index (Hour 4)
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Themes in Biology: Toxins
Saturday, September 26, 2009
All Day Board of Managers meeting
All Day Extern Program - Online Registration Period (link to mySwarthmore) (Multi-Day Event)
All Day Swarthmore: Town and Gown (Multi-Day Event)
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM Women's Tennis Match (away)
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM Field Hockey Match (home)
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM William Daley: Gallery Exhibit of Vesica Explorations
12:00 PM - 6:00 PM Women's Volleyball Match (away)
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Women's Soccer Match (home)
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM Men's Soccer Match (away)
Sunday, September 27, 2009
End Day Extern Program - Online Registration Period (link to mySwarthmore) (Multi-Day Event)
All Day Swarthmore: Town and Gown (Multi-Day Event)
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM Women's Tennis Match (away)
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM William Daley: Gallery Exhibit of Vesica Explorations
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Orchestra 2001: George Turns 80 and Music At Penn
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM Student Council Meeting
8:00 PM - 9:15 PM Swat Survivors Meeting
Monday, September 28, 2009
All Day Swarthmore: Town and Gown (Multi-Day Event)
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM Women's Tennis Match (away)
4:15 PM - 5:15 PM Study Abroad in Spain
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM Newman - Theology and Pizza
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM Albert Goldbarth: A Poetry Reading
Tuesday, September 29, 2009
All Day Swarthmore: Town and Gown (Multi-Day Event)
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM Mock Interviews (Finance)
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM William Daley: Gallery Exhibit of Vesica Explorations
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Ingeniux Training: Basics For Mac OS X Users
4:15 PM - 6:00 PM "Stereotype Threat and the Nature and Nurture of Intelligence"
4:30 PM - 6:30 PM Field Hockey Match (home)
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Pizza and Parable
7:00 PM M&T Bank Information Session
7:00 PM McKinsey & Co.: A Day in the Life: Virtual Information Session
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Women's Soccer Match (home)
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM Interfaith Discussion
Wednesday, September 30, 2009
All Day Swarthmore: Town and Gown (Multi-Day Event)
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM William Daley: Gallery Exhibit of Vesica Explorations
4:30 PM Shakespeare in Lunfardo Lecture
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Fireside Chat: On the Budget of the College
6:30 PM Janney Montgomery Scott Tri Co Information Session
7:00 PM - 9:30 PM Back to Black: A Celebration of African and African American Film
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Men's Soccer Match (home)
Thursday, October 01, 2009
All Day Final examination schedule available on-line
All Day Swarthmore: Town and Gown (Multi-Day Event)
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM William Daley: Gallery Exhibit of Vesica Explorations
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM Swatfiles: Overview of Features
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Frances Smith Foster Lecture: "Redefining Early African American Literature"
7:00 PM Brattle Group Information Session
8:00 PM Shakespeare in Lunfardo Bilingual Poetry Reading
Friday, October 02, 2009
All Day Swarthmore: Town and Gown (Multi-Day Event)
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM William Daley: Gallery Exhibit of Vesica Explorations
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM Cross Country Meet (away)
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Themes in Biology: Toxins
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Swatfiles: Overview of Features for Mac and PC Users
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Kitchen Table Revisited: Women-of-Color Poets Speak Artist's Panel
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM 2nd Reading of "love touched by the plow" by Sam Goodman '10
Saturday, October 03, 2009
Men's Rugby vs. Univ. of Delaware C-side
Women's Rugby vs. Lebanon Valley
All Day Swarthmore: Town and Gown (Multi-Day Event)
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM Men's Tennis Match (away)
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM William Daley: Gallery Exhibit of Vesica Explorations
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Crum Woods: "A Walk in the Woods"
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Women's Soccer Match (away)
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Women's Volleyball Match (away)
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Field Hockey Match (away)
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Men's Soccer Match (home)
8:00 PM Kitchen Table Revisited: Women-of-Color Poets Speak Performance
Sunday, October 04, 2009
All Day Swarthmore: Town and Gown (Multi-Day Event)
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM Men's Tennis Match (away)
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM William Daley: Gallery Exhibit of Vesica Explorations
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Field Hockey Match (home)
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Swarthmore Borough
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Tried and True! Proven Perennials from the Chicago Botanic Garden
5:00 PM - 6:30 PM Taize' Worship
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Sacred Harp Singing
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM Student Council Meeting
8:00 PM - 9:15 PM Swat Survivors Meeting
Monday, October 05, 2009
All Day Fall Recruiting Consortium Application Deadline
All Day Swarthmore: Town and Gown (Multi-Day Event)
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM Men's Tennis Match (away)
12:30 PM - 5:00 PM Golf Match (away)
12:30 PM - 1:20 PM Midday Monday Concert Series: Dolce Suono Trio
Tuesday, October 06, 2009
All Day Swarthmore: Town and Gown (Multi-Day Event)
11:30 AM - 1:30 PM Study Abroad in Costa Rica or South Africa, OTS
12:00 PM - 12:45 PM Beginning Fitness Class with Ros
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM William Daley: Gallery Exhibit of Vesica Explorations
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Pizza and Parable
Wednesday, October 07, 2009
All Day Swarthmore: Town and Gown (Multi-Day Event)
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM William Daley: Gallery Exhibit of Vesica Explorations
12:30 PM - 1:10 PM Developing Your Interview IQ
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Field Hockey Match (away)
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Why We Refuse: Israeli Teenagers To Speak Their Conscience
4:15 PM - 5:15 PM Hopkins-Nanjing Center Graduate Study in China
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Faculty Lecture: Transfronterizo Talk: Conflicting Constructions of Bilingualism on US-Mexico Border
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Men's Soccer Match (away)
Thursday, October 08, 2009
All Day Swarthmore: Town and Gown (Multi-Day Event)
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM William Daley: Gallery Exhibit of Vesica Explorations
Friday, October 09, 2009
All Day October holiday begins at end of last class or seminar
End Day Swarthmore: Town and Gown (Multi-Day Event)
11:00 AM - 3:00 PM Policy and Government Career Fair 2009
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM William Daley: Gallery Exhibit of Vesica Explorations
Saturday, October 10, 2009
Women's Rugby vs. Widener
10:30 AM - 1:30 PM Cross Country Meet (away)
11:00 AM - 1:00 PM Women's Rugby vs. Drexel
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM Field Hockey Match (home)
12:00 PM - 4:00 PM Men's Tennis Match (home)
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM William Daley: Gallery Exhibit of Vesica Explorations
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM Women's Soccer Match (away)
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Men's Soccer Match (away)
Sunday, October 11, 2009
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM William Daley: Gallery Exhibit of Vesica Explorations
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM Student Council Meeting
8:00 PM - 9:15 PM Swat Survivors Meeting
Monday, October 12, 2009
1:00 PM Resume, Cover Letter Reviews and More.... (Multi-Day Event)
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM A Walk with the Curator
Tuesday, October 13, 2009
All Day Resume, Cover Letter Reviews and More.... (Multi-Day Event)
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM William Daley: Gallery Exhibit of Vesica Explorations
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Men's Soccer Match (away)
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Pizza and Parable
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Women's Volleyball Match (away)
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM Astronomy Open House
Wednesday, October 14, 2009
All Day Resume, Cover Letter Reviews and More.... (Multi-Day Event)
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM William Daley: Gallery Exhibit of Vesica Explorations
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM Field Hockey Match (away)
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM Women's Soccer Match (away)
Thursday, October 15, 2009
All Day Resume, Cover Letter Reviews and More.... (Multi-Day Event)
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM William Daley: Gallery Exhibit of Vesica Explorations
Friday, October 16, 2009
End Time 4:30 PM Resume, Cover Letter Reviews and More.... (Multi-Day Event)
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM Perennial Plant Conference
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM William Daley: Gallery Exhibit of Vesica Explorations
Saturday, October 17, 2009
11:00 AM - 2:00 PM Cross Country Meet (away)
11:00 AM - 4:00 PM Women's Volleyball Match (away)
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM William Daley: Gallery Exhibit of Vesica Explorations
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Men's Soccer Match (home)
Sunday, October 18, 2009
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM William Daley: Gallery Exhibit of Vesica Explorations
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM Student Council Meeting
8:00 PM - 9:15 PM Swat Survivors Meeting
Monday, October 19, 2009
October holiday ends at 8:30 am
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Simple Self-Defense
1:00 PM - 6:00 PM Golf Match (Swarthmore hosts at Rock Manor Golf Course)
4:15 PM - 5:15 PM Japanese Exchange & Teaching (JET) Program Information Session
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Alpine Flowers of Southeastern Tibet
Tuesday, October 20, 2009
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Ergonomics at the Computer(formerly Rolfing)
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM William Daley: Gallery Exhibit of Vesica Explorations
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Intercollegiate Sri Lanka Education Program: ISLE--Study Abroad Info Session
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM National Chemistry Week Celebration
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Democracy and Political Culture: Some Aspects of the Experience of Sri Lanka
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Writing Associates Program Faculty Panel Discussion
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Pizza and Parable
7:00 PM - 9:30 PM Youssou N'Dour: Return to Goree Film Screening
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM International Year of Astronomy: Open House
Wednesday, October 21, 2009
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM Let's Talk: Faculty/Staff Benefits Community Discussion
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM William Daley: Gallery Exhibit of Vesica Explorations
12:30 PM - 1:10 PM KISS - Keys to Internship Success
12:30 PM Teach for America Information Session
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Let's Talk: Faculty/Staff Benefits Community Discussion
4:30 PM - 6:30 PM Field Hockey Match (home)
4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Lecturer by Professor Vladislav Zubok on High Culture in Life of Russians: From Tsars to Putin
7:00 PM Exploration Summer Program Information Session
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Women's Soccer Match (home)
Thursday, October 22, 2009
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM Beyond Point and Shoot Digital Photography: Session One
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM William Daley: Gallery Exhibit of Vesica Explorations
12:45 PM - 2:00 PM Brown University Master of Arts in Teaching (MAT) Program
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Green Roof Tour
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM Theology of Liberation and War in Manlio Argueta's A Day of Life
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Food Not Bombs 30th Anniversary Tour
4:30 PM Getting Into Grad School
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Lecture: "The Day That Changed My Life Forever"
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM Lecture by Gary Lupyan: "What do Words do?"
Friday, October 23, 2009
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM BCC (Black Cultural Center) Open House
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM William Daley: Gallery Exhibit of Vesica Explorations
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Themes in Biology: Toxins
4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Dom Sagolla '96, Co-founder of Twitter
7:00 PM Melody of China Lecture and Musical Demonstration
8:00 PM Melody of China Concert
Saturday, October 24, 2009
Men's Rugby vs. Haverford
10:00 AM - 4:00 PM Costume Rummage Sale
10:00 AM - 1:00 PM Jumpstart Your Job Search
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM William Daley: Gallery Exhibit of Vesica Explorations
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Field Hockey Match (away)
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Men's Soccer Match (away)
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Women's Soccer Match (away)
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Women's Volleyball Match (away)
3:00 PM Fencing Teams (Men & Women) - Home Dual Meet
3:00 PM - 6:30 PM Pumpkin Carving at the Kitao Gallery
10:00 PM Lucky Dragons, Eric Copeland and Kria Brekkan at Olde Club
Sunday, October 25, 2009
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM William Daley: Gallery Exhibit of Vesica Explorations
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Guided Tour: Fall Foliage
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM Student Council Meeting
8:00 PM - 9:15 PM Swat Survivors Meeting
Monday, October 26, 2009
All Day Engineering Recruiting Consortium Application Deadline
11:30 AM - 1:30 PM International Education Week
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM Mock Interviews with Russell Frisby ‘72
7:00 PM Exelon Information Session - Tri College
Tuesday, October 27, 2009
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM Let's Talk: Faculty/Staff Benefits Community Discussion
11:30 AM - 1:30 PM International Education Week
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Lunchtime Gallery Talk and Reception
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM William Daley: Gallery Exhibit of Vesica Explorations
12:40 PM - 1:10 PM Behavioral Interview Workshop
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Women's Soccer Match (away)
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Pizza and Parable
7:00 PM Carney Sandoe Information Session
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM International Year of Astronomy: Open House
7:30 PM - 10:00 PM Nalo Hopkinson Lecture: "Passengers on the Mothership: Writing the Literature of the Imagination"
Wednesday, October 28, 2009
11:30 AM - 1:30 PM International Education Week
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM William Daley: Gallery Exhibit of Vesica Explorations
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM Let's Talk: Faculty/Staff Benefits Community Discussion
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Swarthmore Literary Review - Release Party
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Tap Your Passion Sophomore Dinner
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Field Hockey Match (away)
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Men's Soccer Match (home)
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Women's Volleyball Match (away)
10:00 PM - 10:30 PM Edgar Allan Poe's Birthday Celebration
Thursday, October 29, 2009
All Day Book Collection Exhibit: Twisted Tales & Sinister Scribes
11:30 AM - 1:30 PM International Education Week
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM William Daley: Gallery Exhibit of Vesica Explorations
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM Beyond Point and Shoot Digital Photography: Session Two
4:30 PM James A. Field Lecture: Sojourner Truth: Writing the Life of a Legend
4:30 PM - 6:30 PM Trio Ivoire Presentation/Clinic
7:30 PM - 10:30 PM Fowl Play Screening
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM Frank Pierson Lecture by Sheldon Danziger, Univ. of Michigan 
8:00 PM - 11:00 PM I-20 Parlor Party
Friday, October 30, 2009
Fall Recruiting Consortium
All Day Book Collection Exhibit: Twisted Tales & Sinister Scribes
11:30 AM - 1:30 PM International Education Week
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM William Daley: Gallery Exhibit of Vesica Explorations
12:45 PM - 2:00 PM Physics & Astronomy Colloquium
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Themes in Biology: Toxins
2:30 PM - 5:00 PM Jazz Today Class
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM The Passes-For Fallacy and the Future of Critical Thinking in the Humanities
5:30 PM - 7:00 PM Love Marriage - a Lecture by Vasugi V. Ganeshananthan
8:00 PM Drama Board: "Outrage"
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Trio Ivoire Concert
9:00 PM - Midnight5-Layer Dip Parlor Party
10:00 PM Mount Eerie, Tara Jane ONeil and No Kids @ Olde Club
Saturday, October 31, 2009
Women's Rugby vs. Univ. of Pennsylvania
All Day Book Collection Exhibit: Twisted Tales & Sinister Scribes
11:00 AM - 2:00 PM Cross Country Meet (away)
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM Field Hockey Match (home)
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM William Daley: Gallery Exhibit of Vesica Explorations
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Men's Soccer Match (away)
3:00 PM - 6:00 PM Trio Ivoire Presentation/Clinic
6:00 PM Drama Board: "Outrage"
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Women's Soccer Match (home)
Sunday, November 01, 2009
All Day Book Collection Exhibit: Twisted Tales & Sinister Scribes
All Day Organizing Skills Institute Application Deadline
2:00 PM Drama Board: "Outrage"
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Yoga Class
5:00 PM - 6:30 PM Taize' Worship
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Sacred Harp Singing
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM Student Council Meeting
8:00 PM - 9:15 PM Swat Survivors Meeting
Monday, November 02, 2009
All Day Book Collection Exhibit: Twisted Tales & Sinister Scribes
All Day Schedule of courses and seminars for spring 2010 semester available on-line
12:30 PM - 1:10 PM Financial Literacy
12:30 PM - 1:20 PM Midday Monday Concert Series: Temple University Tuba Ensemble
4:30 PM Journalism Career Event
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Yoga Class
7:00 PM A Sufi Devotional Gathering
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM Lecture with Valentino Achek Deng, Sudanese Lost Boy and coauthor of "What is the What"
Tuesday, November 03, 2009
All Day Book Collection Exhibit: Twisted Tales & Sinister Scribes
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Pizza and Parable
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM International Year of Astronomy: Open House
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM Interfaith Discussion
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM Yoga Class
Wednesday, November 04, 2009
All Day Book Collection Exhibit: Twisted Tales & Sinister Scribes
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Oriental Dance Coalition
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Faculty Lecture: Interpreting a Sex Scandal in the Early American Republic
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Yoga Class
5:30 PM - 7:00 PM Panel/Discussion: Vibrant Quakers
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Men's and Women's Swim Meet (away)
7:00 PM - 9:30 PM Centennial Conference Championships First Round
Thursday, November 05, 2009
All Day Book Collection Exhibit: Twisted Tales & Sinister Scribes
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM Exhibit: Darra Keeton: 1991—2009
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Class Awareness Month: A Conversation with Rebecca Chopp On Being a First Generation College Student
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM Yoga Class
Friday, November 06, 2009
All Day Alumni Council meeting
All Day Book Collection Exhibit: Twisted Tales & Sinister Scribes
All Day Last day to declare CR/NC grading option. Last day to withdraw from a course and receive a grade "W"
All Day Schedule of courses and seminars for spring 2010 semester available in print on campus
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM Changing Historial Perspectives and Recent Challenges in U.S.-Columbian Relations
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM Exhibit: Darra Keeton: 1991—2009
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Themes in Biology: Toxins
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Yoga Class
4:00 PM - 6:30 PM Centennial Conference Championships Semifinal Game
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM Oriental Dance Coalition
10:00 PM Blank Dogs, Little Girls and Handglops @ Olde Club
Saturday, November 07, 2009
All Day Alumni Council meeting
All Day Book Collection Exhibit: Twisted Tales & Sinister Scribes
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Yoga Class
12:00 PM - 2:30 PM Centennial Conference Semi-Finals - Volleyball
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM Exhibit: Darra Keeton: 1991—2009
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM Men's and Women's Swim Meet (away)
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Alumni Student Networking Dinner
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Swarthmore College Wind Ensemble
Sunday, November 08, 2009
All Day Alumni Council meeting
All Day Book Collection Exhibit: Twisted Tales & Sinister Scribes
1:30 PM - 5:30 PM Afghanistan Forum and Film Screening
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Yoga Class
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM Student Council Meeting
8:00 PM - 9:15 PM Swat Survivors Meeting
Monday, November 09, 2009
All Day Advising period
All Day Book Collection Exhibit: Twisted Tales & Sinister Scribes
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM A Walk with the Curator
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Adrienne Asche '69: "Will We Need Abortion in Utopia?"
4:30 PM Operation Wallacea: Biodiversity, Conservation and Cultural Research Programs 2010
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Yoga Class
6:00 PM Beyond the Cubicle: Public Service Fellowships and Service Programs
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM McCabe Lecture: Victor Navasky '54
Tuesday, November 10, 2009
All Day Advising period
All Day Book Collection Exhibit: Twisted Tales & Sinister Scribes
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM Emotional Intelligence
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Zimbra Calendar Orientation
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Eating Green on a Budget
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM Exhibit: Darra Keeton: 1991—2009
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Pilates Class
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM MBA Admissions Panel and Discussion for Undergraduate Students
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Pizza and Parable
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM International Year of Astronomy: Open House
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM Yoga Class
Wednesday, November 11, 2009
All Day Advising period
All Day Book Collection Exhibit: Twisted Tales & Sinister Scribes
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM Staying Healthy: Recent Trends in Substance And Alcohol Abuse
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM Exhibit: Darra Keeton: 1991—2009
12:30 PM - 1:10 PM Government Jobs in the New Administration
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Oriental Dance Coalition
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Yoga Class
7:00 PM PennEnvironment Information session
Thursday, November 12, 2009
All Day Advising period
All Day Book Collection Exhibit: Twisted Tales & Sinister Scribes
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM Promoting A Drug-Free Workplace
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM Exhibit: Darra Keeton: 1991—2009
4:15 PM - 6:00 PM A Muscial Afternoon with Hans Lüdemann
4:15 PM - 5:45 PM Promoting A Drug-Free Workplace
4:30 PM Annual Lee Frank Lecture in the History of Art: "Abstracts of Intimacy"
4:30 PM Healthcare and Medical Research Career Discussion
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM What Is Happening In Honduras?
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM The Story of the New Wister Center
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Badminton Match (away)
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM "Using Behavioral Economics to Improve Health Behaviors" - by Kevin Volpp, MD, PhD
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM Yoga Class
9:00 PM - 11:00 PM Classic American Theater Parlor Party
Friday, November 13, 2009
All Day Advising period
All Day Book Collection Exhibit: Twisted Tales & Sinister Scribes
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM All-Staff Meeting
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM Exhibit: Darra Keeton: 1991—2009
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM Health and Beauty Break
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Themes in Biology: Toxins
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Yoga Class
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Kitao Gallery "miniatures" Show!!
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM Oriental Dance Coalition
7:30 PM - 10:00 PM Mixed Company A Capella Concert
10:00 PM XO, Oddisee, and YU at Olde Club
Saturday, November 14, 2009
All Day Advising period
All Day Book Collection Exhibit: Twisted Tales & Sinister Scribes
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM Guided Tour: Native Trees at the Scott Arboretum
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Yoga Class
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM Exhibit: Darra Keeton: 1991—2009
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM Men's and Women's Swim Meet (away)
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM What Is Going On: Swarthmore Budget Cuts
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Kitao Gallery "miniatures" Show!!
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Karen Guan Senior Recital
8:30 PM - 9:30 PM Rhythm N' Motion Fall Concert
Sunday, November 15, 2009
All Day Advising period
All Day Book Collection Exhibit: Twisted Tales & Sinister Scribes
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM Exhibit: Darra Keeton: 1991—2009
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Kitao Gallery "miniatures" Show!!
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Yoga Class
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Badminton Match (away)
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM Orchestra 2001 and Hila Plitmann
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM Student Council Meeting
8:00 PM - 9:15 PM Swat Survivors Meeting
Monday, November 16, 2009
All Day Advising period
All Day Book Collection Exhibit: Twisted Tales & Sinister Scribes
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Kitao Gallery "miniatures" Show!!
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Class Awareness Month: Textbook Cost Initiative Forum
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Yoga Class
7:30 PM Angela Shaw, Reading From "The Beginning of the Fields"
Tuesday, November 17, 2009
Engineering Recruiting Consortium
All Day Advising period
All Day Book Collection Exhibit: Twisted Tales & Sinister Scribes
7:30 AM - 9:00 AM Staying Healthy: Recent Trends In Substance and Alcohol Abuse
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Zimbra Calendar Orientation
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM Exhibit: Darra Keeton: 1991—2009
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM Promoting A Drug-Free Workplace
5:00 PM - 6:30 PM Making Change at Swarthmore: Taking Institutional Student Power
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Pilates Class
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Pizza and Parable
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM From A Whisper - Film Screening and Discussion
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM International Year of Astronomy: Open House
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM Yoga Class
Wednesday, November 18, 2009
All Day Advising period
All Day Book Collection Exhibit: Twisted Tales & Sinister Scribes
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM Exhibit: Darra Keeton: 1991—2009
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Oriental Dance Coalition
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Alejandro and the Fishermen of Tancay
4:30 PM - 6:30 PM Chamber Winds
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Yoga Class
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Lecture: "Democracy and Religion in the Age of Obama"
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM The 8 Million Dollar Question
Thursday, November 19, 2009
All Day Advising period
All Day Book Collection Exhibit: Twisted Tales & Sinister Scribes
10:00 AM - 2:00 PM Academic Technology Fair
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM Exhibit: Darra Keeton: 1991—2009
4:30 PM - 6:30 PM A Black Cultural Center Lecture by Dr. Ama Mazama, Temple University
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Religious Settlement, Neo-Nationalism and the Politics of Exclusion on the Israeli 'Frontier'
4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Science Colloquium
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM Philly Fellows Info Session
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Badminton Match (away)
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM Yoga Class
9:30 PM Klezmer Concert
Friday, November 20, 2009
All Day Advising period
All Day Book Collection Exhibit: Twisted Tales & Sinister Scribes
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM Exhibit: Darra Keeton: 1991—2009
2:00 PM - 6:00 PM Arabic Calligraphy Workshop
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Themes in Biology: Toxins
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Yoga Class
6:00 PM - 10:00 PM Men's Basketball co-hosts Equinox Classic (home)
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM MECS movie screening of "FATIMA"
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM Oriental Dance Coalition
10:00 PM Kurt Vile and the Violators w/ Home Blitz @ Olde Club
Saturday, November 21, 2009
All Day Book Collection Exhibit: Twisted Tales & Sinister Scribes
9:00 AM - 4:30 PM Symposium: Awakening the Dreamer; Changing the Dream
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Yoga Class
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM Exhibit: Darra Keeton: 1991—2009
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Men's Basketball co-hosts Equinox Classic (home)
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM Women's Basketball hosts the Swat Tip-Off (home)
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM Men's and Women's Swim Meet (home)
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM NOLArize! Radio
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Swarthmore College Chorus
Sunday, November 22, 2009
All Day Book Collection Exhibit: Twisted Tales & Sinister Scribes
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM Presentation On Students' Peace Work in Bogotá
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM Exhibit: Darra Keeton: 1991—2009
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM Women's Basketball hosts the Swat Tip-Off (home)
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Yoga Class
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM Student Council Meeting
8:00 PM - 9:15 PM Swat Survivors Meeting
Monday, November 23, 2009
All Day Book Collection Exhibit: Twisted Tales & Sinister Scribes
All Day Pre-enrollment for spring semester
12:30 PM Yes Prep Public Schools Information Session
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Let's Talk Open Session
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Japanese Study Abroad Informational Meeting
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Yoga Class
Tuesday, November 24, 2009
All Day Pre-enrollment for spring semester
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Zimbra Calendar Orientation
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM Exhibit: Darra Keeton: 1991—2009
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Pilates Class
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Men's and Women's Swim Meet (home)
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Pizza and Parable
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Women's Basketball Game (home)
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM International Year of Astronomy: Open House
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Fetter Chamber Music Program Concert I
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Men's Basketball Game (away)
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM Si, Se Puede Interest Meeting
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM Yoga Class
Wednesday, November 25, 2009
Pre-enrollment ends at 4 p.m.
All Day Pre-enrollment for spring semester
All Day Thanksgiving vacation begins at end of last class or seminar
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Argos Open Forum
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM Exhibit: Darra Keeton: 1991—2009
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Oriental Dance Coalition
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Yoga Class
Thursday, November 26, 2009
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM Exhibit: Darra Keeton: 1991—2009
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM Yoga Class
Friday, November 27, 2009
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM Exhibit: Darra Keeton: 1991—2009
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Yoga Class
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM Oriental Dance Coalition
Saturday, November 28, 2009
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Yoga Class
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM Exhibit: Darra Keeton: 1991—2009
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM NOLArize! Radio
Sunday, November 29, 2009
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM Exhibit: Darra Keeton: 1991—2009
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Yoga Class
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM Student Council Meeting
8:00 PM - 9:15 PM Swat Survivors Meeting
Monday, November 30, 2009
Thanksgiving vacation ends at 8:30 a.m.
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Faculty Lecture: Voices and Visions of Exile
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Mary L. Gray: Beyond the "Online/Offline" Binary
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Master Class in Contemporary Dance with Rachel Brooker '99
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Yoga Class
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Men's Basketball Game (away)
Tuesday, December 01, 2009
All Day All accounts must show a zero or positive balance to enroll or select a room for spring semester
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Let's Talk Open Session
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Zimbra Calendar Orientation
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM Exhibit: Darra Keeton: 1991—2009
4:30 PM - 6:30 PM Music 48 Recital I
4:30 PM - 7:00 PM Tweeting in Tehran: Lessons on How to Win (or Lose) a Revolution in the 21st Century
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Pilates Class
6:00 PM Sigma Xi Society Induction Dinner
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Pizza and Parable
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Women's Basketball Game (away)
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Fetter Chamber Music Program Concert II
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Sigma Xi Film Screening of "Sizzle" - A Climate Change Comedy
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM Yoga Class
Wednesday, December 02, 2009
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM Exhibit: Darra Keeton: 1991—2009
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Ingeniux Training: Basics For PC Users
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Oriental Dance Coalition
4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Sigma Xi Lecture: "Don't Be Such a Scientist"
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Yoga Class
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Off-Campus Study Pre-Departure Gathering
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM Presentation on Migrant Agricultural Unionization in Chester County, PA
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Religion on Campus Week Planning Meeting
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM Men's Basketball Game (home)
Thursday, December 03, 2009
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM Exhibit: Darra Keeton: 1991—2009
1:00 PM Green Wreaths (Multi-Day Event)
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Ingeniux Training: Basics For Mac OS X Users
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Conspiracy Walls
4:30 PM - 6:30 PM Music 48 Recital II
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Women's Basketball Game (away)
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Melancholy Play by Sarah Ruhl
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM Yoga Class
9:00 PM Bridgemen Parlor Party
Friday, December 04, 2009
Board of Managers meeting
End Time 3:00 PM Green Wreaths (Multi-Day Event)
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM Exhibit: Darra Keeton: 1991—2009
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM Kwanzaa Celebration Movie
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Printmaker Charles Hobson
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Themes in Biology: Toxins
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Yoga Class
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Henna Workshop
4:30 PM - 6:30 PM Fall Student Dance Concert
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Body in Contemporary Art - Opening Reception
5:30 PM - 7:00 PM ITS Student Employee Meeting
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM Men's and Women's Swim Meet Swarthmore Invitational (home)
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM Oriental Dance Coalition
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM Spike Stand-Up Comedy Jam!
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Melancholy Play by Sarah Ruhl
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Swarthmore College Orchestra
8:00 PM - 11:00 PM SWAT Parlor Party
9:00 PM - 11:00 PM HAN Dongji Event
Saturday, December 05, 2009
Board of Managers meeting
9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Men's and Women's Swim Meet Swarthmore Invitational (home)
10:00 AM - 2:00 PM Holiday Green Sale
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Yoga Class
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM Exhibit: Darra Keeton: 1991—2009
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Women's Basketball Game (home)
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Men's Basketball Game (home)
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Body in Contemporary Art Exhibition
4:00 PM - 9:00 PM Men's and Women's Indoor Track and Field Meet (away)
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Fall Student Dance Concert
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Melancholy Play by Sarah Ruhl
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM NOLArize! Radio
Sunday, December 06, 2009
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM Sunday Afternoon Coffee Fundraiser
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Gamelan Semara Santi
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Body in Contemporary Art Exhibition
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Yoga Class
5:00 PM - 6:30 PM Taize' Worship
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Sacred Harp Singing
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM Swarthmore College Jazz Ensemble
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM Student Council Meeting
8:00 PM - 9:15 PM Swat Survivors Meeting
Monday, December 07, 2009
All Day Class schedule follows the "Friday" schedule, replacing the Friday of Thanksgiving break
12:30 PM - 1:20 PM Midday Monday Concert Series: Fetter Student Chamber Ensembles
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Lecture: Anthropology of Religion and Biocultural Diversity
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Men's Basketball Game (away)
Tuesday, December 08, 2009
All Day Class schedule follows the "Thursday" schedule, replacing the Thursday of Thanksgving break
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Photography Class Show Opening Reception
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Hans Lüdemann - Between the keys: Jazz explorations
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Back to Black Screening of "Hop"
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM Astronomy Open House
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Fetter Chamber Music Program Concert III
Wednesday, December 09, 2009
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Photography Class Show
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Oriental Dance Coalition
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Women's Basketball Game (away)
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Directing I Workshop Night of Scenes
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Men's Basketball Game (away)
Thursday, December 10, 2009
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Photography Class Show
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Student Animation Screening
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Women's Basketball Game (away)
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Directing I Workshop Night of Scenes
Friday, December 11, 2009
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM Study Break
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM Oriental Dance Coalition
Saturday, December 12, 2009
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM NOLArize! Radio
Sunday, December 13, 2009
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Live Jazz Cafe
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Orchestra 2001: Happy Birthday Jim Freeman
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM Student Council Meeting
8:00 PM - 9:15 PM Swat Survivors Meeting
Monday, December 14, 2009
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM A Walk with the Curator
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM "Debates on Arabic Diglossia and Visions of Citizenship" by Dr. Camelia Suleiman, Bryn Mawr College
Tuesday, December 15, 2009
9:00 PM - 11:00 PM Relax and Regress Study Break
9:00 PM - 11:00 PM Relax and Regress Study Break
Wednesday, December 16, 2009
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Oriental Dance Coalition
Thursday, December 17, 2009
All Day Seminars end
Friday, December 18, 2009
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM Oriental Dance Coalition
Saturday, December 19, 2009
Final examinations end at noon
All Day Residence halls close at 6 p.m. Meal plan ends at lunch
Sunday, December 20, 2009
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM Student Council Meeting
8:00 PM - 9:15 PM Swat Survivors Meeting
Tuesday, December 22, 2009
Start Day Career Services will be closed from Dec. 24th through January 3rd (Multi-Day Event)
Wednesday, December 23, 2009
All Day Career Services will be closed from Dec. 24th through January 3rd (Multi-Day Event)
Thursday, December 24, 2009
All Day Career Services will be closed from Dec. 24th through January 3rd (Multi-Day Event)
Friday, December 25, 2009
All Day Career Services will be closed from Dec. 24th through January 3rd (Multi-Day Event)
Saturday, December 26, 2009
All Day Career Services will be closed from Dec. 24th through January 3rd (Multi-Day Event)
Sunday, December 27, 2009
All Day Career Services will be closed from Dec. 24th through January 3rd (Multi-Day Event)
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM Student Council Meeting
8:00 PM - 9:15 PM Swat Survivors Meeting
Monday, December 28, 2009
All Day Career Services will be closed from Dec. 24th through January 3rd (Multi-Day Event)
Tuesday, December 29, 2009
All Day Career Services will be closed from Dec. 24th through January 3rd (Multi-Day Event)
Wednesday, December 30, 2009
All Day Career Services will be closed from Dec. 24th through January 3rd (Multi-Day Event)
Thursday, December 31, 2009
All Day Career Services will be closed from Dec. 24th through January 3rd (Multi-Day Event)
Friday, January 01, 2010
All Day Career Services will be closed from Dec. 24th through January 3rd (Multi-Day Event)
Saturday, January 02, 2010
All Day Career Services will be closed from Dec. 24th through January 3rd (Multi-Day Event)
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Men's Basketball Game (away)
Sunday, January 03, 2010
All Day Career Services will be closed from Dec. 24th through January 3rd (Multi-Day Event)
2:00 PM - 6:00 PM Men's Basketball Game (away)
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM Student Council Meeting
8:00 PM - 9:15 PM Swat Survivors Meeting
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Women's Basketball Game (away)
Monday, January 04, 2010
End Day Career Services will be closed from Dec. 24th through January 3rd (Multi-Day Event)
2:00 PM - 6:00 PM Women's Basketball Game (away)
Tuesday, January 05, 2010
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM SwatCal Orientation
Wednesday, January 06, 2010
8:30 AM Digital Storytelling Workshop (Multi-Day Event)
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Women's Basketball Game (away)
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Men's Basketball Game (away)
Thursday, January 07, 2010
All Day Digital Storytelling Workshop (Multi-Day Event)
9:30 AM - 3:30 PM New Jersey Collegiate Career Day
Friday, January 08, 2010
End Time 4:30 PM Digital Storytelling Workshop (Multi-Day Event)
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM Student Worker Supervisor Open Forum (EPAFs and Web Time Entry)
5:00 PM - 10:00 PM Men's and Women's Indoor Track and Field Meet (away)
Saturday, January 09, 2010
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Women's Basketball Game (home)
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Men's Basketball Game (home)
5:00 PM - 7:30 PM A Winter Celebration: Greg Paige
Sunday, January 10, 2010
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM Student Council Meeting
8:00 PM - 9:15 PM Swat Survivors Meeting
Monday, January 11, 2010
10:00 AM - 12:30 PM How to Manage a Healthy Landscape and Deal with Drought Stress
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM A Walk with the Curator
Tuesday, January 12, 2010
Wall Street Student/Alumni Networking Reception
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM SDW--It's Not What You Know, It's What You Learn!
10:15 AM - 11:45 AM SDW--Superstar Performance: How To Shine
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM SwatCal Orientation
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM SDW--Coping With Elder Caregiving
1:15 PM - 2:45 PM SDW--Nine Hot Communication Skills
1:15 PM - 2:45 PM SDW--Postural Integrity at the Computer
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM SDW--Using SWATFILES to Improve the Administrative Process
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM SDW--What Do You Really Want From Others?
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Women's Basketball Game (away)
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM Astronomy Open House
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Men's Basketball Game (away)
Wednesday, January 13, 2010
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM SDW--"Getting Through," Part 1: Clear, Positive Communications
10:45 AM - 11:45 AM SDW--Assessment for Administrative Departments
10:45 AM - 11:45 AM SDW--I Didn't Know I Could Do That in Excel
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM SDW--One-Pot Meals: The Delicious and Nutritious Answer to Quick Cookery
1:15 PM - 2:45 PM SDW--Laughing and Crying: Short Stories of the Working Life
1:15 PM - 2:45 PM SDW--Tweet That: The Age of Social Networking Sites
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM SDW--The Three O's: Preventing Offensive Conduct From Becoming Harassment
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM SDW--Using SWATFILES To Improve The Administrative Process
Thursday, January 14, 2010
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM SDW--Slay Those Time-Stealing Dragons
10:45 AM - 11:45 AM SDW--Immunizing Your Computer in Today's Online World
10:45 AM - 11:45 AM SDW--Nine Hot Communication Skills
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM SDW--Relax Your Neck and Shoulders: A Franklin Method Workshop
1:15 PM - 2:45 PM SDW--"Getting Through," Part 2: Biases, Miscommunications, and Conflicts
1:15 PM - 2:45 PM SDW--I Didn't Know I Could Do That in Excel
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM SDW--Survey Design with LimeSurvey
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM SDW--Tweet That: The Age of Social Networking Sites
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Men's Basketball Game (home)
Friday, January 15, 2010
10:00 AM - 3:00 PM Men's and Women's Indoor Track and Field Meet (away)
Saturday, January 16, 2010
Residence halls open at noon
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Women's Basketball Game (away)
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Men's Basketball Game (away)
Sunday, January 17, 2010
Meal plan starts at dinner
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Native Perennials: From Field, Forest, and Wetlands to Test Tubes
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM Student Council Meeting
8:00 PM - 9:15 PM Swat Survivors Meeting
Monday, January 18, 2010
Martin Luther King, Jr. Holiday Observance - Breakfast
All Day Classes and seminars begin
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Martin Luther King, Jr. Holiday Observance - Lunch
4:30 PM A Gathering of the Community: Responding to the Crisis in Haiti
Tuesday, January 19, 2010
7:00 PM - 9:30 PM Film Screening of Citizen King
Wednesday, January 20, 2010
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Women's Basketball Game (away)
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Men's Basketball Game (away)
Thursday, January 21, 2010
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Off-Campus Study Introduction to Study Abroad Session
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM List Gallery Exhibit - Ying Li: A Survey
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM Engineering Lecture
Friday, January 22, 2010
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM Career Services Open House
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Off-Campus Study Introduction to Study Abroad Session
3:00 PM - 6:00 PM Business Fundamentals for Liberal Arts Students (non-credit course)
7:00 PM What Are We Doing Here? - Film Screening and Discussion
Saturday, January 23, 2010
10:00 AM - 4:30 PM D4D on the Road Workshop
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM List Gallery Exhibit - Ying Li: A Survey
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM Men's and Women's Swim Meet (home)
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Women's Basketball Game (home)
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Men's Basketball Game (home)
Sunday, January 24, 2010
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM List Gallery Exhibit - Ying Li: A Survey
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Rhythm N' Motion Auditions!!!
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM Student Council Meeting
8:00 PM - 9:15 PM Swat Survivors Meeting
8:30 PM - 11:00 PM Panera Bakery Sale - Fundraiser
Monday, January 25, 2010
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Women's Basketball Game (home)
Tuesday, January 26, 2010
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Off-Campus Study Introduction to Study Abroad Session
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM List Gallery Exhibit - Ying Li: A Survey
1:00 PM - 3:30 PM Passport Day
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Pizza and Parable
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Philadelphia Teacher Residency information session
Wednesday, January 27, 2010
All Day Tuck Business Bridge meetings
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Argos Open Forum
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM List Gallery Exhibit - Ying Li: A Survey
12:30 PM K.I.S.S. Keys to Internship Success Seminar
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Off-Campus Study Introduction to Study Abroad Session
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Peter Gram Swing Lecture Series: Scott Burnham "The Sound of Mozart"
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Women's Swim Meet (home)
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Philly Fellows information session
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Men's Basketball Game (home)
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Women's Basketball Game (home) Bryn Mawr College (away)
9:30 PM - MidnightPanera Bakery Sale - Fundraiser
Thursday, January 28, 2010
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM List Gallery Exhibit - Ying Li: A Survey
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Lunchtime Lecture: Midwestern Gardens and Botany
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Off-Campus Study Introduction to Study Abroad Session
4:30 PM Artist's Lecture: Ying Li
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Dr. Camelia Suleiman Lecture: "Debates on Arabic Diglossia and Visions of Citizenship"
Friday, January 29, 2010
All Day Drop/add ends. Last day to delete a course from or add one to permanent registration
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM List Gallery Exhibit - Ying Li: A Survey
12:30 PM Job Searching in a Challenging Economy
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Ceramics Workshop
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM "Eats Shoots and Ladders" by M. Sam Goodman '10
Saturday, January 30, 2010
11:00 AM - 4:00 PM Men's and Women's Indoor Track and Field Meet (away)
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM List Gallery Exhibit - Ying Li: A Survey
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Guided Tour: Berries, Bark, and Buds
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Men's Basketball Game (away)
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Women's Basketball Game (away)
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM "Eats Shoots and Ladders" by M. Sam Goodman '10
10:00 PM Junk Science, Tone Tank and Scott Thorough @ Olde Club
Sunday, January 31, 2010
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM List Gallery Exhibit - Ying Li: A Survey
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Taize Worship
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM Student Council Meeting
8:00 PM - 9:15 PM Swat Survivors Meeting
8:30 PM - 11:00 PM Panera Bakery Sale - Fundraiser
Monday, February 01, 2010
8:30 AM McCabe Library Exhibit - Mary Phelan | The Working Process (Multi-Day Event)
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Off-Campus Study Introduction to Study Abroad Session
12:30 PM - 1:20 PM Midday Monday Concert Series: Society of Ancient Instruments
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Sacred Foods Display
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Women's Basketball Game (home)
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM Open Meditation Session
Tuesday, February 02, 2010
All Day McCabe Library Exhibit - Mary Phelan | The Working Process (Multi-Day Event)
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM List Gallery Exhibit - Ying Li: A Survey
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Colloquium - Esteban V. Cardemil, Ph.D.
4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Faculty Panel: Faith in Academia
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Mathematical Reasoning In Euclid and Frege
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Sigma Xi Society Dinner, Keynote Speaker Dr. Anne Schuchat '80
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM A Special "Pizza and Parable"
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Sigma Xi Lecture: "H1N1" by Dr. Anne Schuchat, MD
Wednesday, February 03, 2010
All Day McCabe Library Exhibit - Mary Phelan | The Working Process (Multi-Day Event)
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM List Gallery Exhibit - Ying Li: A Survey
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Yoga Class
4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Interfaith Text Study
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Women's Basketball Game (away)
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Student Speak-Out and Ice Cream
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Men's Basketball Game (away)
9:30 PM - MidnightPanera Bakery Sale - Fundraiser
Thursday, February 04, 2010
All Day McCabe Library Exhibit - Mary Phelan | The Working Process (Multi-Day Event)
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM List Gallery Exhibit - Ying Li: A Survey
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Lunchtime Lecture: The Appalachain Trail: A Thru Hike Adventure
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Ingeniux Training: Basics For PC Users
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Art History Lecture: "Gordon Matta-Clark in Italy" by Molly Nesbit
4:30 PM Lecture: Examining the Sacred by Stuart Kauffman
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Badminton Match (away)
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM M&T Bank Information Session
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Parlor Party and Interfaith Open House
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM Yoga Class
Friday, February 05, 2010
All Day McCabe Library Exhibit - Mary Phelan | The Working Process (Multi-Day Event)
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM Ingeniux Training: Basics For Mac OS X Users
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM List Gallery Exhibit - Ying Li: A Survey
12:45 PM - 2:15 PM Physics & Astronomy Colloquium
1:00 PM - 6:00 PM Open Auditions for Main Stage Play
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Off-Campus Study Introduction to Study Abroad Session
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Yoga Class
5:00 PM Panel Discussion about Emergence Theory Featuring Stuart Kauffman
5:00 PM - 9:00 PM Shuttle to Media, PA
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Learners Shabbat
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM Open Meeting - Swarthmore Christian Fellowship
Saturday, February 06, 2010
All Day McCabe Library Exhibit - Mary Phelan | The Working Process (Multi-Day Event)
10:00 AM - 4:00 PM Open Auditions for Main Stage Play
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM List Gallery Exhibit - Ying Li: A Survey
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Beat Ninjas Informational Meeting
4:00 PM Senior Art Show (Multi-Day Event)
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM The Faculty Dance Concert
10:00 PM Atlas Sound and Julianna Barwick @ Olde Club
Sunday, February 07, 2010
All Day McCabe Library Exhibit - Mary Phelan | The Working Process (Multi-Day Event)
End Time 6:00 PM Senior Art Show (Multi-Day Event)
11:00 AM - 4:00 PM Men's and Women's Indoor Track and Field Meet (away)
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM List Gallery Exhibit - Ying Li: A Survey
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM Men's and Women's Swim Meet (away)
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM Student Council Meeting
8:30 PM - 11:00 PM Panera Bakery Sale - Fundraiser
Monday, February 08, 2010
MetroLink DC Application Deadline
All Day McCabe Library Exhibit - Mary Phelan | The Working Process (Multi-Day Event)
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Study Abraod in Budapest Interest Meeting!
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Off-Campus Study Introduction to Study Abroad Session
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Yoga Class
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Badminton Match (home)
Tuesday, February 09, 2010
All Day McCabe Library Exhibit - Mary Phelan | The Working Process (Multi-Day Event)
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM List Gallery Exhibit - Ying Li: A Survey
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Off-Campus Study Introduction to Study Abroad Session
6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Off-Campus Study - Program for Returning Study Abroad Fall 2009 Students
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Pizza and Parable
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Homecoming - Sometimes I am Haunted by Memories of Red Dirt and Clay
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM Astronomy Open House
Wednesday, February 10, 2010
All Day McCabe Library Exhibit - Mary Phelan | The Working Process (Multi-Day Event)
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM (Cancelled) Franklin Method Relax Your Neck & Shoulders, rescheduled for 2/17
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM List Gallery Exhibit - Ying Li: A Survey
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Off-Campus Study Introduction to Study Abroad Session
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Yoga Class
5:30 PM ChesTech Interest Meeting
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM Men's and Women's Swim Meet (away)
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM (Cancelled) "Financing the Federal Government: History and Prospects", by Andrew B. Abel, Wharton School, UPenn
9:30 PM - MidnightPanera Bakery Sale - Fundraiser
Thursday, February 11, 2010
All Day McCabe Library Exhibit - Mary Phelan | The Working Process (Multi-Day Event)
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM List Gallery Exhibit - Ying Li: A Survey
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Lunchtime Lecture: An Armchair Tour of China
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Off-Campus Study Introduction to Study Abroad Session
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Mullan Center Personal Training
4:30 PM - 6:30 PM (Cancelled) Black Power Panel Discussion
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Badminton Match (away)
7:00 PM InStep information session
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM Yoga Class
Friday, February 12, 2010
All Day McCabe Library Exhibit - Mary Phelan | The Working Process (Multi-Day Event)
11:30 AM - 1:30 PM Off-Campus Study Informational Session - IFE/Internships in Francophone Europe
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM List Gallery Exhibit - Ying Li: A Survey
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Off-Campus Study Introduction to Study Abroad Session
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Yoga Class
5:00 PM - 9:00 PM Badminton Match (away)
5:00 PM - 10:00 PM Men's and Women's Indoor Track and Field Meet (away)
5:00 PM - 9:00 PM Shuttle to Media, PA
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Women's Basketball Game (home)
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Men's Basketball Game (home)
8:00 PM Movie: "The Descent"
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM The Island
10:00 PM Julianna Barwick, Vio/Mire and Liz Isenberg @ Olde Club
Saturday, February 13, 2010
All Day McCabe Library Exhibit - Mary Phelan | The Working Process (Multi-Day Event)
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM Badminton Match (away)
10:00 AM - 3:00 PM Men's and Women's Indoor Track and Field Meet (away)
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM List Gallery Exhibit - Ying Li: A Survey
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Men's Basketball Game (away)
8:00 PM Global Health Forum's 2nd Annual Variety Show!
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM The Island
Sunday, February 14, 2010
All Day McCabe Library Exhibit - Mary Phelan | The Working Process (Multi-Day Event)
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM Badminton Match (away)
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM List Gallery Exhibit - Ying Li: A Survey
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM The Island
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM Student Council Meeting
8:30 PM - 11:00 PM Panera Bakery Sale - Fundraiser
Monday, February 15, 2010
All Day McCabe Library Exhibit - Mary Phelan | The Working Process (Multi-Day Event)
12:30 PM Where the Jobs Are: Finding Federal Opportunities
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM A Walk with the Curator
4:00 PM Careers in Foreign Service (State Department)
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM "Financing the Federal Government: History and Prospects", by Andrew B. Abel, Wharton School, UPenn
4:30 PM Symposium on Katsudô Benshi and Silent Film History
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Women's Basketball Game (home)
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Yoga Class
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Men's Basketball Game (home)
Tuesday, February 16, 2010
All Day McCabe Library Exhibit - Mary Phelan | The Working Process (Multi-Day Event)
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM List Gallery Exhibit - Ying Li: A Survey
12:40 PM Conquering a Career Fair
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM RESUMANIA
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Off-Campus Study Introduction to Study Abroad Session
4:15 PM - 5:30 PM "The Fact of Sacrifice and Necessity of Faith: Dewey and the Ethics of Deomocracy"
4:15 PM - 5:45 PM Tolkien Book to Jackson Script: the Medium and the Message, A Talk by Professor Tom Shippey
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Faculty Lecture: Dissent From Within: How Site-Based Educators Use Protest to Create Policy Change
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Master Class with Jill Sigman on Compositional Process
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Tap Your Passion Dinner
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM Off-Campus Study - Program for Returning Study Abroad Fall 2009 Students
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Pizza and Parable
7:00 PM Film Screening with Live Benshi Narration by Sakamoto Raikô
7:00 PM - 9:30 PM Living the Hiplife Film Screening
7:30 PM - 8:30 PM SWATeam Meeting
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM Rediscovering Middle-earth: the Roots of Tolkien’s Myths, A Talk by Professor Tom Shippey
Wednesday, February 17, 2010
All Day McCabe Library Exhibit - Mary Phelan | The Working Process (Multi-Day Event)
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Franklin Method Relax Your Neck & Shoulders
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM List Gallery Exhibit - Ying Li: A Survey
12:30 PM Idealism in Action Workshop
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Off-Campus Study Introduction to Study Abroad Session
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Yoga Class
4:30 PM ChesTech Interest Meeting
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Master Class with Lisa Kraus
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Men's Basketball Game (away)
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Women's Basketball Game (home)
9:30 PM - MidnightPanera Bakery Sale - Fundraiser
Thursday, February 18, 2010
All Day DC Government and Non-profit EXPO
All Day McCabe Library Exhibit - Mary Phelan | The Working Process (Multi-Day Event)
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM List Gallery Exhibit - Ying Li: A Survey
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Lunchtime Lecture: Corsica and Beyond
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Mullan Center Personal Training
6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Swat Circus
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Badminton Match (home)
7:00 PM Peace Corps Information Session
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM Yoga Class
Friday, February 19, 2010
Board of Managers meeting
All Day McCabe Library Exhibit - Mary Phelan | The Working Process (Multi-Day Event)
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM List Gallery Exhibit - Ying Li: A Survey
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Off-Campus Study Informational Session - ICADS/Institute for Central American Developments Studies
12:30 PM Overview of Consulting Careers/Case Interviewing
12:45 PM - 2:00 PM Physics & Astronomy Colloquium
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM NFP Philadelphia
4:00 PM - 9:00 PM Men's and Women's Indoor Track and Field Meet (away)
4:30 PM - 7:00 PM Uprooted - A Film by Juan Mejia Botero '00
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Yoga Class
5:00 PM - 9:00 PM Shuttle to Media, PA
7:00 PM - 9:30 PM Film Screening: The Edge of Heaven
9:00 PM - 11:30 PM All-Campus Pep Rally!
Saturday, February 20, 2010
Board of Managers meeting
All Day McCabe Library Exhibit - Mary Phelan | The Working Process (Multi-Day Event)
10:00 AM - 2:00 PM Women's Tennis Meet (home)
10:00 AM - 2:00 PM Women's Tennis Meet (home)
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM List Gallery Exhibit - Ying Li: A Survey
2:00 PM - 6:00 PM Men's Tennis Meet (home)
2:00 PM - 6:00 PM Men's Tennis Meet (home)
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Women's Basketball Game (home)
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Men's Basketball Game (home)
10:00 PM Martha Graham Cracker @ Olde Club
Sunday, February 21, 2010
All Day McCabe Library Exhibit - Mary Phelan | The Working Process (Multi-Day Event)
11:00 AM - 4:30 PM Men's Lacrosse Game (home)
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM Men's Lacrosse Scrimmage (home)
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM List Gallery Exhibit - Ying Li: A Survey
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Sunday Radio Cafe
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM Student Council Meeting
8:30 PM - 11:00 PM Panera Bakery Sale - Fundraiser
Monday, February 22, 2010
All Day McCabe Library Exhibit - Mary Phelan | The Working Process (Multi-Day Event)
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Off-Campus Study Informational Session - HECUA, Higher Education Consortium for Urban Affairs
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Yoga Class
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Badminton Match (home)
Tuesday, February 23, 2010
All Day McCabe Library Exhibit - Mary Phelan | The Working Process (Multi-Day Event)
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM Mock Interview with the Experts
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM List Gallery Exhibit - Ying Li: A Survey
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Off-Campus Study Informational Session - HECUA, Higher Education Consortium for Urban Affairs
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Spirituality...Wellness...Wholeness
4:30 PM Juniors & Java
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Pizza and Parable
7:00 PM e-Books, iBooks, p-Books, Books!--publishing now and in the future
7:00 PM McMaster Carr Information Session
7:30 PM - 8:30 PM SWATeam Meeting
Wednesday, February 24, 2010
All Day McCabe Library Exhibit - Mary Phelan | The Working Process (Multi-Day Event)
9:00 AM - 4:00 PM Mock Interview with the Experts
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Argos Open Forum
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM List Gallery Exhibit - Ying Li: A Survey
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Lunchtime Lecture: Some Modern and Classic, Famous and Obscure French Gardens in Normandy, France
12:30 PM Behavioral Interview Workshop
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Yoga Class
9:30 PM - MidnightPanera Bakery Sale - Fundraiser
Thursday, February 25, 2010
All Day McCabe Library Exhibit - Mary Phelan | The Working Process (Multi-Day Event)
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Artist's Lecture: Mary Phelan
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM List Gallery Exhibit - Ying Li: A Survey
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Mullan Center Personal Training
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM The Trisha Brown Dance Company Master class
6:30 PM Center for Talented Youth information session
8:00 PM - 11:00 PM ABLLE Variety Show
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM Yoga Class
Friday, February 26, 2010
All Day McCabe Library Exhibit - Mary Phelan | The Working Process (Multi-Day Event)
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM List Gallery Exhibit - Ying Li: A Survey
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM (Cancelled) Off-Campus Study - Program for Returning Study Abroad Fall 2009 Students
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM D4D National Conference & Letter Writing Competition Information Session
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Off-Campus Study Introduction to Study Abroad Session
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Yoga Class
5:00 PM - 9:00 PM Shuttle to Media, PA
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Oresteia
8:00 PM The Trisha Brown Dance Company Performance
10:00 PM Full Moon Party
Saturday, February 27, 2010
End Time 10:00 PM McCabe Library Exhibit - Mary Phelan | The Working Process (Multi-Day Event)
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM Audition Technique Workshop
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM Men's and Women's Indoor Track and Field Meet (away)
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM Women's Lacrosse hosts the Tri-Co Invitational (home)
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM List Gallery Exhibit - Ying Li: A Survey
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM Women's Tennis Meet (home)
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM Women's Tennis Meet (home)
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM The Choir Boats: A Reading and Talk by Author Daniel Rabuzzi
5:00 PM - 8:00 PM Dapper Dining - Professional Etiquette at the Table
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Men's Lacrosse Game (home)
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Men's Lacrosse Game (home)
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Oresteia
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Swarthmore College Jazz Combos
10:00 PM Greg & Nicole's Folk Song Soup
Sunday, February 28, 2010
11:30 AM - 1:00 PM Called Meeting for Peace
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM List Gallery Exhibit - Ying Li: A Survey
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Sunday Radio Cafe
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Oresteia
5:00 PM - 6:30 PM Taize' worship
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM Hans Lüdemann and Chiwoniso
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM Student Council Meeting
8:30 PM - 11:00 PM Panera Bakery Sale - Fundraiser
Monday, March 01, 2010
1:15 PM - 4:15 PM Chiwoniso Masterclass
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM "Slaying the Dragon" Reloaded: Asian American Women and the Visual Media Today
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Lecture on the SNCC and the Southern Roots of Black Power
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Yoga Class
Tuesday, March 02, 2010
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Cooking with Mari: Making Cheese and Ghee (Ghee is clarified butter)
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Off-Campus Study Introduction to Study Abroad Session
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Kant’s Theory of Practical Reason: Willing as Synthetic Mediate Derivation
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Pizza and Parable
7:30 PM 50 FREE Student Tickets to Philadelphia Young Playwrights Events
7:30 PM - 8:30 PM SWATeam Meeting
Wednesday, March 03, 2010
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Yoga Class
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Faculty Lecture
7:30 PM 50 FREE Student Tickets to Philadelphia Young Playwrights Events
9:30 PM - MidnightPanera Bakery Sale - Fundraiser
Thursday, March 04, 2010
10:00 AM - 8:00 PM Printmakers Go to War
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM Exhibition: Bearing Witness, Recent Works by Daniel Heyman
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Lunchtime Lecture: Scott Assoicates' Trip to Martha's Vineyard
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Mullan Center Personal Training
4:30 PM Artist's Lecture by Daniel Heyman
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM GREENmarch presents: 'HOME' film screening
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM Yoga Class
Friday, March 05, 2010
Spring vacation begns at end of last class or seminar
10:00 AM - 8:00 PM Printmakers Go to War
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM Exhibition: Bearing Witness, Recent Works by Daniel Heyman
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Yoga Class
5:00 PM - 9:00 PM Shuttle to Media, PA
Saturday, March 06, 2010
10:00 AM - 8:00 PM Printmakers Go to War
10:00 AM - 4:00 PM Women's Lacrosse hosts the Tri-Co Invitational
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM Exhibition: Bearing Witness, Recent Works by Daniel Heyman
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM Softball Game (home)
Sunday, March 07, 2010
10:00 AM - 8:00 PM Printmakers Go to War
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM Exhibition: Bearing Witness, Recent Works by Daniel Heyman
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Sunday Radio Cafe
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM Student Council Meeting
Monday, March 08, 2010
10:00 AM - 8:00 PM Printmakers Go to War
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM A Walk with the Curator
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Yoga Class
Tuesday, March 09, 2010
10:00 AM - 8:00 PM Printmakers Go to War
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM Exhibition: Bearing Witness, Recent Works by Daniel Heyman
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Pizza and Parable
7:30 PM - 8:30 PM SWATeam Meeting
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM Astronomy Open House
Wednesday, March 10, 2010
10:00 AM - 4:00 PM Greater Philadelphia Teacher Job Fair
10:00 AM - 8:00 PM Printmakers Go to War
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM Exhibition: Bearing Witness, Recent Works by Daniel Heyman
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Yoga Class
Thursday, March 11, 2010
10:00 AM - 8:00 PM Printmakers Go to War
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM Exhibition: Bearing Witness, Recent Works by Daniel Heyman
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM Yoga Class
Friday, March 12, 2010
9:30 AM - 2:00 PM Horticulture Seminar: The Witch Hazel Family
10:00 AM - 8:00 PM Printmakers Go to War
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM Exhibition: Bearing Witness, Recent Works by Daniel Heyman
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Yoga Class
5:00 PM - 9:00 PM Shuttle to Media, PA
Saturday, March 13, 2010
9:30 AM - 12:30 PM Women's Tennis Meet (home)
10:00 AM - 8:00 PM Printmakers Go to War
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM Exhibition: Bearing Witness, Recent Works by Daniel Heyman
3:00 PM - 6:00 PM Women's Tennis Meet (home)
Sunday, March 14, 2010
10:00 AM - 8:00 PM Printmakers Go to War
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM Exhibition: Bearing Witness, Recent Works by Daniel Heyman
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Sunday Radio Cafe
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Scott Associates' Spring Festival
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM Student Council Meeting
Monday, March 15, 2010
Spring vacation ends at 8:30 a.m.
Start Day EMPLOY online internship fair (Multi-Day Event)
10:00 AM - 8:00 PM Printmakers Go to War
4:15 PM - 5:15 PM Prescriptions for Urban Voyeurs: Poe, Rampo, Abe, and Sakate
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Yoga Class
Tuesday, March 16, 2010
All Day EMPLOY online internship fair (Multi-Day Event)
10:00 AM - 8:00 PM Printmakers Go to War
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM Exhibition: Bearing Witness, Recent Works by Daniel Heyman
3:00 PM - 7:00 PM Softball Game (home)
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Alaska Wilderness League Lecture
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Dominicans in the United States: Origin, Challenges, and Perspectives
4:30 PM Josh King '87: Packaged Political Persuasion
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Pizza and Parable
7:00 PM - 9:30 PM Taking Root: The Vision of Wangari Maathai
7:30 PM - 8:30 PM SWATeam Meeting
Wednesday, March 17, 2010
All Day EMPLOY online internship fair (Multi-Day Event)
6:45 AM - 8:45 AM Early Morning Photo Walk
10:00 AM - 8:00 PM Printmakers Go to War
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM Exhibition: Bearing Witness, Recent Works by Daniel Heyman
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Hormone Balancing for Women with Ann McCloud Sneath
12:30 PM Finding Financial Freedom
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Yoga Class
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Talking to the Troops about the Archaeology of Iraq and Afghanistan
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM GREENmarch Presents: 'Black Diamonds' Screening and Discussion with George Lakey
Thursday, March 18, 2010
All Day EMPLOY online internship fair (Multi-Day Event)
10:00 AM - 8:00 PM Printmakers Go to War
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM Exhibition: Bearing Witness, Recent Works by Daniel Heyman
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM Off-Campus Study Introduction to Study Abroad Session
4:15 PM - 6:00 PM "Computer Science as Social Science: The future of the Internet" by David Clark
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Faculty Lecture: Ways of Seeing, Ways of Seeming: Black Autobiography and the Problem of Image
7:00 PM - 10:00 PM Film Screening: Mapantsula
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM PeaceWeek 2010 Informational Meeting
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Phoenix Open Forum
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Rhodes Information Session
8:00 PM - 11:00 PM SASA Parlor Party: The Celebration of an Africa Rarely Seen
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM Yoga Class
9:00 PM - 11:00 PM Planting Parlor Party
Friday, March 19, 2010
All Day EMPLOY online internship fair (Multi-Day Event)
10:00 AM - 8:00 PM Printmakers Go to War
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM Exhibition: Bearing Witness, Recent Works by Daniel Heyman
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Off-Campus Study Introduction to Study Abroad Session
3:30 PM Case Interview Workshop
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Yoga Class
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM IT Associate Team Meeting
5:00 PM - 9:00 PM Shuttle to Media, PA
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM "Peaches" a Play by Progress Theatre
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Johanna Bond and Clare Kobasa Senior Recital
10:00 PM Mountains and City Center @ Olde Club
Saturday, March 20, 2010
All Day EMPLOY online internship fair (Multi-Day Event)
9:30 AM Artists in Wartime: Bearing Witness / Shaping a Response Symposium
10:00 AM - 8:00 PM Printmakers Go to War
11:00 AM - 1:00 PM Women's Rugby vs. Lock Haven University
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Exhibition Reception: Printmakers Go to War
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM Exhibition: Bearing Witness, Recent Works by Daniel Heyman
12:00 PM Kaplan Practice Tests (MCAT, LSAT, GRE & DAT)
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM Guided Tour: Spring Highlights
1:00 PM McCabe Library Poetry Reading & Reception - Printmakers Go to War (Multi-Day Event)
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Men's Lacrosse Game (home)
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Men's Lacrosse Game (home)
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Men's Rugby vs. York College
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM Men's Tennis Meet (home)
1:00 PM Poetry Reading by Nick Flynn
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM Women's Tennis Meet (home)
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM DUO IVOIRE: Hans Lüdemann and Aly Keita
Sunday, March 21, 2010
All Day EMPLOY online internship fair (Multi-Day Event)
End Time 2:00 PM McCabe Library Poetry Reading & Reception - Printmakers Go to War (Multi-Day Event)
10:00 AM - 8:00 PM Printmakers Go to War
11:00 AM - 2:00 PM Donor Scholar Brunch
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM Exhibition: Bearing Witness, Recent Works by Daniel Heyman
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Sunday Radio Cafe
7:30 PM - 10:00 PM SUPPORT NICA Buffet Fundraiser!!
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM Student Council Meeting
10:00 PM Midnight Pancakes
Monday, March 22, 2010
All Day EMPLOY online internship fair (Multi-Day Event)
10:00 AM - 8:00 PM Eyes Wide Open Exhibit
10:00 AM - 8:00 PM Printmakers Go to War
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Introducing Africa and Civil Strife Part I
5:15 PM - 6:15 PM Arabic Music Workshop
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Yoga Class
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM US Campaign for Burma Panel
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM 2010 Clair Wilcox Lecture 
7:30 PM Kevin Young Poetry Reading
Tuesday, March 23, 2010
All Day EMPLOY online internship fair (Multi-Day Event)
10:00 AM - 8:00 PM Printmakers Go to War
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM Exhibition: Bearing Witness, Recent Works by Daniel Heyman
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Off-Campus Study Introduction to Study Abroad Session
3:00 PM - 7:00 PM Softball Game (home)
3:30 PM - 6:30 PM Men's Tennis Meet (home)
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM GREENmarch Presents Guest lecture by the Baltimore Development Cooperative
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Slaying the Dragon - Genevieve Lee '96 Memorial Lecture
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Senior Class Gathering
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Pizza and Parable
7:00 PM United Nations Ideas That Changed the World
7:30 PM - 8:30 PM SWATeam Meeting
Wednesday, March 24, 2010
All Day EMPLOY online internship fair (Multi-Day Event)
10:00 AM - 8:00 PM Printmakers Go to War
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM Exhibition: Bearing Witness, Recent Works by Daniel Heyman
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM Guided Tour: Green Roof
12:30 PM Green Corps information session
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Off-Campus Study Introduction to Study Abroad Session
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Yoga Class
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Introducing Africa and Civil Strife Part II
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Men's Lacrosse Game (home)
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Men's Lacrosse Game (home)
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM The Great Wheelchair Challenge
4:30 PM - 5:30 PM English Department Reception for Majors - Old and New
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Queer Issues Symposium: Lecture by William Leap
7:00 PM Can Lemurs Save Madagascar? Conservation Attitudes and Policies
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM Lecture: Tina Johnson, Founder of Chester's Co-op, Candidate for State Representative
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM Yoga Class
Thursday, March 25, 2010
All Day EMPLOY online internship fair (Multi-Day Event)
10:00 AM - 8:00 PM Printmakers Go to War
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM Exhibition: Bearing Witness, Recent Works by Daniel Heyman
3:00 PM - 7:00 PM Softball Game (home)
4:00 PM Ted Striphas Lecture on Privacy and Property in the Late Age of Print
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Queer Issues Symposium: Film Series by the Queer Women of Color Media Arts Project
4:30 PM - 5:30 PM What is Palestine? A Discourse Analysis of Palestinian and Israeli Peace Activists
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Gourmet Culinary Herb Party
7:00 PM Challenges to Neo-Liberal Economic Thinking
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Women's Lacrosse Game (home)
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Women's Lacrosse Game (home)
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM Yoga Class
Friday, March 26, 2010
End Day EMPLOY online internship fair (Multi-Day Event)
All Day Last day to declare CR/NC grading option. Last day to withdraw from a course and receive a grade "W"
10:00 AM - 8:00 PM Printmakers Go to War
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM Exhibition: Bearing Witness, Recent Works by Daniel Heyman
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Queer Issues Symposium: Workshop with Andrea Ritchie
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Yoga Class
5:00 PM - 9:00 PM Shuttle to Media, PA
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Discovering Abilities Panel
7:00 PM - 11:00 PM Africa Week Fashion Show & Dinner
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM Queer Issues Symposium: Lecture by Dean Spade
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Divided Together: Hayavadana
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM Hannah and Jenna's Senior Recital
8:00 PM - 11:00 PM The Village Education Project Talent Auction
9:00 PM - 10:30 PM Queer Issues Symposium: Video performance and Skype conversation with Sins Invalid
10:00 PM Dum Dum Girls and Fluffy Lumbers @ Olde Club
Saturday, March 27, 2010
All Day Queer Issues Symposium
10:00 AM - 8:00 PM Printmakers Go to War
11:00 AM - 1:00 PM (Cancelled) Women's Rugby vs. East Stroudsburg University
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM Exhibition: Bearing Witness, Recent Works by Daniel Heyman
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Dare2Soar Talent Show!
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Men's Rugby vs. Penn State - Berks
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Divided Together: Hayavadana
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Queer Issues Symposium Panel
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Gospel Choir presents...REJOICE! Spring Concert
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Divided Together: Hayavadana
8:00 PM - 11:00 PM Global Neighbours Parlour Party
9:00 PM - 11:00 PM Autism: The Musical (movie)
Sunday, March 28, 2010
10:00 AM - 8:00 PM Printmakers Go to War
10:00 AM - 1:00 PM Soccer Match: Africa Against the World
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM Jonathan R. Lax '71 Conference on Entrepreneurship
11:00 AM - 2:00 PM Men's Tennis Meet (home)
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM Exhibition: Bearing Witness, Recent Works by Daniel Heyman
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Sunday Radio Cafe
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Divided Together: Hayavadana
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM Corey Silberstein Piano Recital
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM Student Council Meeting
Monday, March 29, 2010
Swarthmore Peace Week 2010 Logo Contest
All Day Schedule of courses and seminars for next semester available on-line
All Day Swarthmore Foundation Summer Grant Application Deadline
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM Effective Grantsmanship Workshop - Application Deadline
10:00 AM - 8:00 PM Printmakers Go to War
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Yoga Class
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM Chester Panel on Environmental Justice
Tuesday, March 30, 2010
Swarthmore Peace Week 2010 Logo Contest
10:00 AM - 8:00 PM Printmakers Go to War
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM Exhibition: Bearing Witness, Recent Works by Daniel Heyman
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Pizza and Parable
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM "Diversifying Voices in Chinese Cinema" A Talk and Film Screening by dGenerate Films
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Triangulations of Desire: Border Cinema in Mexico and the United States 1950-2010
7:30 PM - 8:30 PM SWATeam Meeting
Wednesday, March 31, 2010
Swarthmore Peace Week 2010 Logo Contest
10:00 AM - 8:00 PM Printmakers Go to War
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Argos Open Forum
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM Exhibition: Bearing Witness, Recent Works by Daniel Heyman
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Yoga Class
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Contemporary Women's Issues in India
4:15 PM - 5:15 PM A Lecture by Professor Manuel Delgado, Bucknell University
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Faculty Lecture by Dominic Tierney
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM "Poetry and Postcolonialism" by Professor Jahan Ramazani
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM (Cancelled) Men's Lacrosse Game (home)
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM (Cancelled) Men's Lacrosse Game (home)
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM Yoga Class
Thursday, April 01, 2010
Swarthmore Peace Week 2010 Logo Contest
All Day All accounts must show a zero of positive balance for students to enroll and sleect a room for fall
10:00 AM - 8:00 PM Printmakers Go to War
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM Exhibition: Bearing Witness, Recent Works by Daniel Heyman
3:00 PM - 7:00 PM Softball Game (home)
4:30 PM "Competing Visions of Desirable Womanhood: Royal Women, TV personas, Feminists and Good Muslims"
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM "Healthcare Disparities in America" - lecture by Dr. Maria Lee, M.D.
6:30 PM - 8:30 PM Haiti Benifit Concert
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Women's Lacrosse Game (home)
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Women's Lacrosse Game (home)
7:30 PM Poetry Reading by Alumna Daisy Fried
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM Yoga Class
Friday, April 02, 2010
Swarthmore Peace Week 2010 Logo Contest
All Day Schedule of courses and seminars for next semester available in print on campus
10:00 AM - 8:00 PM Printmakers Go to War
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM Exhibition: Bearing Witness, Recent Works by Daniel Heyman
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Yoga Class
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Dorothy Marder Peace Activist Exhibit Opening Reception
5:00 PM - 9:00 PM Shuttle to Media, PA
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM COMEDY Week-End with BMT, VGG and more!
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Documentary: A Village Called Versailles
9:00 PM TED Talks Parlor Party
10:00 PM The Smith Westerns and The Enchantments @ Olde Club
Saturday, April 03, 2010
Swarthmore Peace Week 2010 Logo Contest
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM ABLLE Cup Challenge
10:00 AM - 8:00 PM Printmakers Go to War
11:00 AM - 1:00 PM Women's Rugby at Bryn Mawr College
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM Exhibition: Bearing Witness, Recent Works by Daniel Heyman
12:00 PM - 3:00 PM Men's Tennis Meet (home)
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Men's Rugby at Haverford College
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM Softball Game (home)
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Dorothy Marder Peace Activist Exhibit
4:00 PM - 7:00 PM Men's Tennis Meet (home)
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM COMEDY Week-End with BMT, VGG and more!
Sunday, April 04, 2010
Swarthmore Peace Week 2010 Logo Contest
6:15 AM - 7:00 AM Easter Sunrise Service
10:00 AM - 8:00 PM Printmakers Go to War
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM Exhibition: Bearing Witness, Recent Works by Daniel Heyman
12:00 PM - 3:00 PM Women's Tennis Meet (home)
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Sunday Radio Cafe
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Dorothy Marder Peace Activist Exhibit
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM COMEDY Week-End with BMT, VGG and more!
8:00 PM Panera Bread Sales!
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM Student Council Meeting
Monday, April 05, 2010
Swarthmore Peace Week 2010 Logo Contest
All Day Advising period
10:00 AM - 8:00 PM Printmakers Go to War
12:30 PM - 1:20 PM Midday Monday Concert Series: Fetter Student Chamber Ensembles
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Yoga Class
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Tamagawa University Taiko and Dance Ensemble
Tuesday, April 06, 2010
Swarthmore Peace Week 2010 Logo Contest
All Day Advising period
10:00 AM - 8:00 PM Printmakers Go to War
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM Exhibition: Bearing Witness, Recent Works by Daniel Heyman
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Managing Seasonal Allergies: a presentation for seasonal allergy sufferers
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM "Disagreement and Democratic Institutions" Lecture by Daniel Koltonski, Haverford College
4:30 PM (Cancelled) Environmental Law Career Talk with Alumna Anne Klee, JD '83
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Pizza and Parable
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Standing at the Edge: We Dance - a Documentary on the Life of Joan Myers Brown
7:00 PM - 9:30 PM Three Days in Palestine Film Screening
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Women's Lacrosse Game (home)
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Women's Lacrosse Game (home)
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM Cities Colloquium Lecture: The Architecture of Postware Japanese Identity: Hiroshima and Tokyo
7:30 PM - 8:30 PM SWATeam Meeting
Wednesday, April 07, 2010
Swarthmore Peace Week 2010 Logo Contest - Entries Due Today!
All Day Advising period
6:00 AM - 8:00 AM Early Morning Photo Walk
10:00 AM - 8:00 PM Printmakers Go to War
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM Exhibition: Bearing Witness, Recent Works by Daniel Heyman
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Yoga Class
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Men's Lacrosse Game (home)
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Men's Lacrosse Game (home)
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Three Days in Palestine: Final Discussion
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM Yoga Class
Thursday, April 08, 2010
All Day Advising period
10:00 AM - 8:00 PM Printmakers Go to War
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM Exhibition: Bearing Witness, Recent Works by Daniel Heyman
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Off-Campus Study Informational Session - Goldsmiths - University of London
3:00 PM - 7:00 PM Softball Game (home)
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Off-Campus Study Introduction to Study Abroad Session
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Women's Lacrosse Game (home)
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Women's Lacrosse Game (home)
4:30 PM - 5:30 PM MLL Major/Minor Reception
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM Sensory Appeal of Native Plants
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM Yoga Class
Friday, April 09, 2010
Off-Campus Study Informational Session - Swarthmore College Northern Ireland Program
All Day Advising period
All Day Family and Friends Weekend
10:00 AM - 8:00 PM Printmakers Go to War
12:00 PM - 5:00 PM Exhibition: Bearing Witness, Recent Works by Daniel Heyman
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Yoga Class
5:00 PM - 9:00 PM Shuttle to Media, PA
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Spoken Word Performance by RhapsodE
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM Earthquake Survivor Julian Brelsford Speaks on Haiti's Needs and Quaker Activism
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Fetter Chamber Music Program Concert I
8:00 PM - 10:30 PM The Butter and Egg Man: A Comedy in Three Acts
Saturday, April 10, 2010
Spring Book Sale
All Day Advising period
All Day Effective Grantsmanship Workshop Series
All Day Family and Friends Weekend
All Day USACFC National Championships (Fencing - Men & Women)
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM Exploring Simplicity: Things You Always Wanted to Know About Quakerism But Were Afraid to Ask
10:00 AM - 1:00 PM Men's Tennis Meet (home)
11:00 AM - 2:00 PM Women's Rugby vs. Lehigh University and Muhlenberg College
11:30 AM - 2:00 PM International, Cultural, and Food Fair
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Women's Lacrosse Game (home)
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Women's Lacrosse Game (home)
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM Women's Tennis Meet (home)
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM Zolotoy Plios: Russian Folk Performance Ensemble
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM Men's Tennis Meet (home)
2:00 PM - 4:30 PM The Butter and Egg Man: A Comedy in Three Acts
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Men's Rugby vs. Villanova University B-side
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Swarthmore College Wind Ensemble
8:00 PM - 10:30 PM The Butter and Egg Man: A Comedy in Three Acts
10:00 PM Liam the Younger, Sore Eros, Big Troubles and No Demons Here @ Olde Club
Sunday, April 11, 2010
All Day Advising period
All Day Effective Grantsmanship Workshop Series
All Day Family and Friends Weekend
All Day USACFC National Championships (Fencing Teams - Men & Women)
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Guided Tour: Tacile Tour
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM Spring Book Sale
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Sunday Radio Cafe
2:00 PM - 4:30 PM The Butter and Egg Man: A Comedy in Three Acts
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Fetter Chamber Music Program Concert II
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM Fetter Chamber Music Program Concert III
8:00 PM Panera Bread Sales!
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM Student Council Meeting
Monday, April 12, 2010
All Day Advising period
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Off-Campus Study Informational Session - Sarah Lawrence College
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Chronographics - A Talk by Professor Daniel Rosenberg
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Yoga Class
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM Poetry Reading by Keetje Kuipers
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM Water, Violence, and Peacebuilding
Tuesday, April 13, 2010
All Day Advising period
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Eva Perón: Politician and Feminist in Argentina
10:00 AM - 2:00 PM Nonprofit and Government Career Fair
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Off-Campus Study Introduction to Study Abroad Session
3:00 PM - 7:00 PM Softball Game (home)
3:30 PM - 6:30 PM Women's Tennis Meet (home)
4:30 PM - 7:00 PM Student Health Fair
6:00 PM Interfaith Dinner
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Pizza and Parable
7:30 PM Life After Swarthmore: Getting a Degree in Library Science (and after)
7:30 PM - 8:30 PM SWATeam Meeting
9:00 PM - 10:00 PM Astronomy Open House
9:00 PM - 11:00 PM Sparklers and Sparkling Cider
Wednesday, April 14, 2010
All Day Advising period
Start Day Open Door Classes in the Dance Program (Multi-Day Event)
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Off-Campus Study Introduction to Study Abroad Session
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Yoga Class
3:30 PM - 6:30 PM Men's Tennis Meet (home)
4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Cultivating Peace: A Talk by George Lakey
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Men's Lacrosse Game (home)
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM Yoga Class
Thursday, April 15, 2010
All Day Advising period
All Day Open Door Classes in the Dance Program (Multi-Day Event)
4:15 PM - 5:15 PM Why linguistics in the Spanish Major?
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM "The Behavioral Economics of Personal Finance" by Stephan Meier, Columbia Business School
4:30 PM - 5:30 PM A. Edward Newton Book Competition Talk & Reception
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM Yoga Class
Friday, April 16, 2010
Alumni Council Meeting
All Day 2010 American Parliamentary Debate Association (APDA) National Championships
All Day Advising period
End Day Open Door Classes in the Dance Program (Multi-Day Event)
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Paul Courant & the Google Books Controversy
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Yoga Class
5:00 PM - 9:00 PM Shuttle to Media, PA
5:00 PM - 6:30 PM The Lang Scholars Present: Social Responsibility in Action
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Recognizing Racism in a "Post-Racial" American
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Bodas de Sangre (Blood Wedding)
10:00 PM Toro y Moi and Pure Ecstasy @ Olde Club
Saturday, April 17, 2010
Alumni Council Meeting
All Day 2010 American Parliamentary Debate Association (APDA) National Championships
11:00 AM - 1:00 PM Women's Rugby vs. Widener University
12:00 PM - 4:00 PM Workshop: Recognizing Racism in a "Post-Racial" American
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Men's Rugby vs. University of Delaware C-side
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM Softball Game (home)
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Women's Lacrosse Game (home)
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Women's Lacrosse Alumnae Game (home)
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM "The Media World Gone Mad" - 2010 APDA Nationals Keynote Speech
6:00 PM - 7:30 PM "Social Justice Activism and The Hip Hop Generation" Lecture by Dr. Marc Lamont Hill
6:30 PM - 11:00 PM Cafe Du Monde
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Bodas de Sangre (Blood Wedding)
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Swarthmore College Orchestra
10:00 PM Zee Avi at Olde Club
Sunday, April 18, 2010
Alumni Council Meeting
All Day 2010 American Parliamentary Debate Association (APDA) National Championships
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Sunday Radio Cafe
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Bodas de Sangre (Blood Wedding)
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Gamelan Semara Santi
3:30 PM 2010 APDA National Championships Grand Final Round
8:00 PM Panera Bread Sales!
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM Student Council Meeting
Monday, April 19, 2010
All Day Pre-enrollment for fall semester
All Day Swarthmore *PEACE* Week 2010
4:30 PM - 6:30 PM Islamic Studies Annual Lecture: The Trials of Lawyers in the Era of Torture
4:30 PM - 5:30 PM Reading Their Way Into History: How Books Inspired a Generation of American Women
6:30 PM "Healing Justice: A Journey into Shadow America" - Swarthmore PEACE Week 2010
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Yoga Class
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM Migrant Workers Documentary
Tuesday, April 20, 2010
All Day Pre-enrollment for fall semester
All Day Swarthmore *PEACE* Week 2010
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Off-Campus Study Introduction to Study Abroad Session
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM Guided Tour: Green Roof
4:00 PM - 7:00 PM Men's Tennis Meet (home)
4:00 PM - 8:00 PM Softball Game (home)
4:15 PM - 6:15 PM Thomas Pynchon Symposium
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Pizza and Parable
7:30 PM "The War in Iraq: Politics and Personal Experiences" - Swarthmore PEACE Week 2010
7:30 PM - 8:30 PM SWATeam Meeting
Wednesday, April 21, 2010
Pre-enrollment ends at 4 p.m.
All Day Pre-enrollment for fall semester
All Day Swarthmore *PEACE* Week 2010
5:45 AM - 7:45 AM Early Morning Photo Walk
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM Yoga Class
4:00 PM - 7:00 PM Women's Tennis Meet (home)
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Faculty Lecture: Five Big Ideas: Insights From Social Psychology
5:00 PM - 7:30 PM Volunteer Income Tax Assistance (VITA) Volunteer Recognition Dinner and Celebration
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Lecture by Professor Susan Napier
7:30 PM "A Conversation on Taxes, Peace Making & Conscientious Objection to War"- Swarthmore PEACE Week 2010
8:00 PM - 9:00 PM Yoga Class
Thursday, April 22, 2010
All Day Swarthmore *PEACE* Week 2010
3:00 PM - 7:00 PM Softball Game (home)
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Bicycle Maintenance and Safety - Part 1
5:00 PM - 7:30 PM Chester Community Fellows "Preflection" for CCF 2008, 2009, and 2010
7:30 PM "The Iraqi Refugee Crisis in Syria" - Swarthmore PEACE Week 2010
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM Ivan Coyote
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM Yoga Class
9:00 PM - 11:00 PM Make-A-Smoothie Parlor Party
Friday, April 23, 2010
All Day Swarthmore *PEACE* Week 2010
12:45 PM - 1:45 PM Colloquium Sponsored by Physics and Astronomy
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Off-Campus Study Introduction to Study Abroad Session
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Yoga Class
5:00 PM - 9:00 PM Shuttle to Media, PA
7:00 PM "Marathon Beirut: For the Love of Lebannon" - Swarthmore PEACE Week 2010
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Spring Student Dance Concert
10:00 PM The Taleah Debut Concert (and Afterparty!)
Saturday, April 24, 2010
All Day Swarthmore *PEACE* Week 2010
9:30 AM - 6:00 PM Campus Camp Wellstone Activism Training
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Nature Journaling
11:00 AM - 1:00 PM Women's Rugby vs. Ursinus College
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM Women's Lacrosse Game (home)
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Men's Lacrosse Game (home)
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Spring Student Dance Concert
Sunday, April 25, 2010
All Day Swarthmore *PEACE* Week 2010
9:30 AM - 4:30 PM Campus Camp Wellstone Activism Training
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Sunday Radio Cafe
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Swarthmore College Jazz Ensemble
7:00 PM "Bringing Down a Dictator" - Swarthmore PEACE Week 2010
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Zawadi Nikuze Speaks on Healing and Reconciliation in African Great Lakes Region
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM Swarthmore College Chorus
8:00 PM Panera Bread Sales!
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM Student Council Meeting
Monday, April 26, 2010
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Lang Opportunity Scholars Information Session
4:00 PM - 7:00 PM "The Right Start" Workshop
6:30 PM - 7:30 PM Yoga Class
Tu